Discover the perfect blend of comfort and convenience in this adorable 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom ranch located in the highly sought-after Kenton Addition. This home offers an inviting atmosphere and practical layout, making it an ideal choice for anyone looking for easy single-level living. Key Interior Highlights: Modern Updates: Step into a dedicated laundry room featuring brand-new luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring, combining durability with a contemporary aesthetic. Functional Living: The ranch-style floor plan ensures every square foot is utilized efficiently, providing a cozy yet airy feel throughout the living spaces. Attached Garage: Keep your vehicle and tools protected from the elements in the convenient one-car attached garage. Outdoor Oasis: Private Retreat: The backyard is fully enclosed by a wood privacy fence, creating a secure and secluded space for pets, play, or relaxation. Entertaining Space: Enjoy summer barbecues and morning coffee on the concrete patio, a perfect spot for outdoor furniture and gatherings. Location, Location, Location: Situated in the desirable Kenton Addition of Taylorville, you’ll enjoy a quiet residential feel while remaining close to local amenities and schools. Don't miss out on this Taylorville gem! Schedule your private showing today to see everything 717 N. Powers St. has to offer.
Under contract
$129,900
717 N Powers St, Taylorville, IL 62568
3beds
975sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1956
7,200 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting atmosphereOne-car attached garagePractical layoutDedicated laundry room
- 14 days |
- 1,006 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kayla Shoemaker 217-827-9214,
Shoemaker Real Estate
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043493
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 12ft 0in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 10ft 0in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8ft 0in x 9ft 0in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 12ft 0in
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 7ft 0in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18ft 0in x 13ft 0in
Main level
- Area: 975
Interior area
- Total structure area: 975
- Total interior livable area: 975 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 7,200 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 120
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 17132230302500
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $101,985
- Annual tax amount: $2,172
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 14 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Contingent | $129,900$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $129,900+13%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Sold | $115,000+2.7%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2023 | Pending sale | $112,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $112,000+36.6%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2019 | Sold | $82,000+27.1%$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2015 | Sold | $64,500-4.4%$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2015 | Listed for sale | $67,500$69/sqft |
Source: Craggs Realtors #150610 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,173 +7.7% | $33,995 +9.2% |
| 2023 | $2,018 +5% | $31,143 +7.7% |
| 2022 | $1,922 +6% | $28,922 +4% |
| 2021 | $1,813 +23% | $27,810 +18.7% |
| 2020 | $1,474 -0.8% | $23,434 -2.7% |
| 2019 | $1,485 +4.1% | $24,074 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $1,427 +3.7% | $23,072 +2.6% |
| 2017 | $1,376 +24.5% | $22,490 +9% |
| 2016 | $1,105 +0.3% | $20,625 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $1,102 +818.2% | $20,475 +2.2% |
| 2014 | $120 +0.5% | $20,044 |
| 2013 | $119 -37.9% | $20,044 -2.3% |
| 2011 | $192 | $20,520 |
| 2010 | -- | $20,520 |
| 2009 | $189 | $20,520 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62568