Recently updated 4 bedroom 1.5 bath home on Edge of Town with field in Back yard and Deck, 2 Car attached garage. Brand new carpeting throughout, New kitchen cabinets and appliances. Great area, close to Shopping and Schools. Move in Ready.
For sale
$195,000
715 E Heights Ave, Taylorville, IL 62568
4beds
1,438sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1972
8,817.9 Square Feet Lot
$189,300 Zestimate®
$136/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brand new carpeting throughout
- 18 days |
- 973 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joseph B Curvey Offc:217-824-4996,
Curvey Real Estate, Inc.
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043407
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 15ft 6in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 9ft 0in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 8ft 0in
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 13ft 6in
Additional room
- Description: Bath
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7ft 0in x 5ft 6in
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 6in x 10ft 0in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16ft 0in x 10ft 0in
Laundry
- Dimensions: 5ft 0in x 7ft 0in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16ft 0in x 11ft 0in
Main level
- Area: 1438
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,438
- Total interior livable area: 1,438 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 8,817.9 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 65 x 135.66
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 17132310100800
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $136/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $125,820
- Annual tax amount: $3,327
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$189,300
$180,000 - $199,000
$1,527/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $195,000+34.5%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2023 | Sold | $145,000-9.3%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2023 | Pending sale | $159,900$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2022 | Price change | $159,900-3%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2022 | Price change | $164,900-2.9%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $169,900$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,327 +5.5% | $41,940 +9.2% |
| 2023 | $3,154 +254.9% | $38,421 +7.7% |
| 2022 | $889 +0.8% | $35,680 +4% |
| 2021 | $881 +0.7% | $34,307 -1.9% |
| 2020 | $876 +2.8% | $34,965 -2.7% |
| 2019 | $851 -1.6% | $35,920 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $866 +0.2% | $34,426 +2.6% |
| 2017 | $864 +10.4% | $33,557 -2.8% |
| 2016 | $783 -0.7% | $34,508 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $789 -1.1% | $34,257 +2.1% |
| 2014 | $797 +0.5% | $33,536 |
| 2013 | $793 -7.1% | $33,536 +4% |
| 2011 | $854 | $32,243 |
| 2010 | -- | $32,243 |
| 2009 | $839 | $32,243 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62568