Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $84,900

    310 N Cherokee St, Taylorville, IL 62568

    1beds
    810sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1930
    3,750 Square Feet Lot
    $83,600 Zestimate®
    $105/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Newer furnaceBuilt-in pantryFull clean basementNew light fixtures throughoutRemodeled bathroom
    Check out this perfect starter home or great for down sizing! This 1 bedroom and 1 full bath is in excellent condition. Newly remodeled but with the charm and character of original woodwork and built in secretary. Built-in pantry too! Full clean basement. Remodeled bathroom. Newer furnace. Cozy sunporch great for relaxing. New light fixtures throughout. Updated kitchen with stainless country sink.
    12 days
    |
    917
    |
    79
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steve Craggs Mobl:217-823-9272,

    Craggs REALTORS, Inc.

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043542MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 12ft 0in
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 11ft 0in
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 14ft 0in
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 23ft 0in
      Main level
      • Area: 810
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 810
      • Total interior livable area: 810 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 3,750 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 75
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 17132723600200

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $105/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $50,073
      • Annual tax amount: $128
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $83,600

        $79,000 - $88,000

        $849/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$84,900+76.9%$105/sqft
        Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1043542 Report a problem
        8/5/2025Listing removed$875$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/20/2025Listed for rent$875$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/14/2025Sold$48,000-3.8%$59/sqft
        Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1034309 Report a problem
        2/7/2025Pending sale$49,900+21.7%$62/sqft
        8/24/2005Sold$41,000$51/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$129 -3.4%$16,691 +9.2%
        2023$133 -4.3%$15,290 +7.7%
        2022$139 +0.8%$14,199 +4%
        2021$138 +0.6%$13,653 -1.7%
        2020$137 +2.8%$13,894 -2.7%
        2019$133 -1.6%$14,274 +4.3%
        2018$136 +0.1%$13,680 +2.6%
        2017$136 +10.4%$13,334 +2.6%
        2016$123 -0.7%$12,990 +0.7%
        2015$124 -1.1%$12,895 +2.1%
        2014$125 -75.4%$12,624
        2013$507 -15.3%$12,624 -9.6%
        2011$599 $13,963
        2010-- $13,963
        2009$588 $13,963

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62568

          Getting around

          74 / 100
          Very Walkable
          50 / 100
          Bikeable