WOW-welcome to this truly one-of-a-kind property! Nestled on a beautiful 3-acre parcel and located just a couple minutes from the amenities of Taylorville, this 3-bedroom, 1.5 bath home offers the perfect blend of space, charm, and functionality. Enjoy peaceful mornings and relaxing evenings from the sunroom or the inviting wraparound porch, both overlooking the scenic property. The home features a convenient main-floor primary bedroom, with two additional bedrooms upstairs along with a half bath-ideal for family or guests. Outside, the property is set up perfectly for a country lifestyle, with multiple fenced-in areas ideal for farm animals. The 20x20 barn-complete with water and electricity-offers great space to house them, along with a 24x30 machine shed and an oversized 25x30 (2+ car) garage for all your storage and equipment needs. The unfinished basement provides even more potential, offering room to expand and make it your own. Properties like this don't come along often-you won't find another quite like it on the market!
For sale
$220,000
1367 N 1025 East Rd, Taylorville, IL 62568
3beds
1,512sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1978
3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$146/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Convenient main-floor primary bedroomInviting wraparound porch
- 15 days |
- 1,668 |
- 139 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kyle Olsen Pref:217-816-1467,
RE/MAX Professionals
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043453
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 0in x 12ft 8in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 16ft 8in x 11ft 1in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13ft 5in x 11ft 1in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 6in x 11ft 7in
Additional room
- Description: Sunroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 6in x 13ft 3in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7ft 8in x 13ft 6in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 23ft 3in x 13ft 5in
Main level
- Area: 1167
Upper level
- Area: 345
Heating
- Electric, Propane, Forced Air, Propane Rented
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,512
- Total interior livable area: 1,512 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
- Dimensions: 150 x 871
- Features: Level, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 17132910000600
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $146/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $150,924
- Annual tax amount: $2,394
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 16 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $220,000+29%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2024 | Sold | $170,500$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,394 +9.5% | $50,308 +9.2% |
| 2023 | $2,186 +129.6% | $46,086 +7.7% |
| 2022 | $952 +1% | $42,799 +4% |
| 2021 | $943 -0.1% | $41,153 -2.2% |
| 2020 | $944 +1.9% | $42,082 -2.7% |
| 2019 | $927 -1.6% | $43,232 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $942 -50.3% | $41,433 +2.6% |
| 2017 | $1,895 +9.3% | $40,387 -2.5% |
| 2016 | $1,734 +104.7% | $41,441 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $847 -1% | $41,139 +2.2% |
| 2014 | $856 +0.7% | $40,273 |
| 2013 | $851 -5.9% | $40,273 +1.9% |
| 2011 | $904 | $39,513 |
| 2010 | -- | $39,513 |
| 2009 | $893 | $39,513 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62568