Skip main navigation
    Room for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applicationsSpecial offer
    $1,500/mo

    1056 Commonwealth Ave APT 23, Boston, MA 02215

    4 beds9,999 sqft

    1room
    3housemates
    --sqft room

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Room in apartment
    Available Tue Sep 1 2026
    1 year lease
    No private bath
    Not furnished
    Shared laundry
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Room details

    Private room within a duplex unit. Prime location with easy access to BU West Campus! Just one block from Babcock T stop and seconds from Star Market. Spacious living room and bedroom, plus laundry and an elevator in the building! Heat, hot water, and electricity are included. Parking available for rent! Heat, hot water, electricity included No Broker Fee Lease ends 8/28/27
    19 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Housemate details

    Current housemates
    • 3 housemates

Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Shared
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 9,999 sqft

    Lease details

    Lease duration
    • 1 Year
    Lease description
    • Heat, hot water, electricity included No Broker Fee Lease ends 8/28/27

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Electricity included in rent, Heating included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Hot water included in rent

Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2025Listing removed$5,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2025Price change$5,600-6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/19/2025Listed for rent$6,000+81.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/14/2025Listing removed$3,300
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/28/2025Price change$3,300-1.5%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/7/2025Listed for rent$3,350+21.8%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/13/2020Listing removed$2,750
    Source: Advantage Real Estate Report a problem
    1/30/2020Listed for rent$2,750+1.9%
    Source: Advantage Real Estate Report a problem
    3/19/2019Listing removed$2,700
    Source: Advantage RE Report a problem
    1/27/2019Listed for rent$2,700+35%
    Source: Advantage RE Report a problem
    3/9/2012Listing removed$2,000
    Source: Advantage RE Report a problem
    1/21/2012Listed for rent$2,000
    Source: Advantage Real Estate Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Allston