Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $275,000

    1057 Elm Rd, Baltimore, MD 21227

    3beds
    1,234sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1953
    1,792 Square Feet Lot
    $256,200 Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Classic brick row homeTwo-car parking pad
    1057 Elm Road is a classic brick row home in Arbutus that offers practical updates, comfortable living spaces, and a convenient location close to everything you need. This home is a good option for buyers looking for a well-maintained property with thoughtful improvements already in place. The main level features a spacious living room and a separate dining room with a chair rail detail, creating defined spaces for everyday living and gatherings. The kitchen was updated with countertops and tile flooring, while a pass-through opening to the dining room improves flow and keeps the space feeling connected. Upstairs, you’ll find three bedrooms, all with wood flooring and ceiling fans, along with a full hall bathroom. The bathroom has seen recent updates, including a vanity, added storage cabinet, and a replaced medicine cabinet, offering improved functionality. The lower level provides additional living space with durable luxury vinyl plank flooring installed in 2025. This area can serve as a rec room, home office, or flex space depending on your needs. Important system updates include the replacement of the main water shut-off valve and expansion tank on the water heater in 2025, along with a sump pump drain installation for added peace of mind. Additional improvements throughout the home include interior painting completed in 2025, replacement of the rear storm door in 2024, and a roof replacement in 2022. The home is also equipped with three Mitsubishi mini-split A/C units, providing efficient cooling in key areas. Outside, the backyard offers space for gardening or relaxing, along with a two-car parking pad. Recent exterior maintenance includes repainting of the front and back porches and repairs to the parking pad and surrounding cement . Located just minutes from UMBC, local shops, the Arbutus Library, the Arbutus Rec & Senior Center, and restaurants in Arbutus, and a short drive to BWI Airport, this home also provides easy access to major commuter routes, including I-95 and I-695. Verify school information on the Baltimore County Public Schools website.
    5 days
    |
    337
    |
    14
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Morgan Davis 443-691-9925,

    Cummings & Co. Realtors 4108230033,

    Listing Team: The Beacon Home Team Of Cummings & Co. Realtors, Co-Listing Team: The Beacon Home Team Of Cummings & Co. Realtors,Co-Listing Agent: Margaret F Christian 410-746-8166,

    Cummings & Co. Realtors

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2159738MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Full Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 10
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 135 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 9
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 77 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 7
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 128 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 8
      Family room
      • Features: Basement - Finished, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 322 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23 X 14
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 5
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 91 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 7
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 98 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 14
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 15
      Heating
      • Radiant, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ductless, Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Floor Plan - Traditional, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops
      • Flooring: Wood, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Replacement
      • Basement: Finished,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,536
      • Total interior livable area: 1,234 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,024
      • Finished area below ground: 210

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Alley Access, Driveway, On Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Full,Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 1,792 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Middle Of Block
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04131323000740
      • Zoning: DR 10.5

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1953

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $223/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $201,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,282
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $256,200

        $238,000 - $272,000

        $2,133/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$275,000$223/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2159738 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,722 +28%$188,300 +7.3%
        2024$2,127 +1%$175,500 +1%
        2023$2,106 +1%$173,800 -1%
        2022$2,086 +1%$175,500 +3%
        2021$2,065 +2.3%$170,400 +2.3%
        2020$2,020 +2.3%$166,633 -2.2%
        2019$1,974 +2.4%$170,400 +7.1%
        2018$1,928 +5%$159,100 +5%
        2017$1,836 +9.8%$151,500 +5.3%
        2016$1,672 $143,900 +5.6%
        2015$1,672 $136,300
        2014$1,672 $136,300
        2013-- $136,300 -17%
        2012-- $164,200
        2011-- $164,200
        2010-- $164,200 -15.5%
        2009-- $194,270 +19.6%
        2008-- $162,452 +24.4%
        2007-- $130,636 +32.2%
        2006-- $98,820 +5.4%
        2005-- $93,750 +5.7%
        2004-- $88,680 +6.1%
        2003-- $83,610 +1%
        2002-- $82,806 +1%
        2001-- $82,003

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21227

          Getting around

          22 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Some Transit
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable