Skip main navigation
Sold for $149,000
  • $149,000

    1058 Taylors Island Rd, Madison, MD 21648

    3beds
    1,804sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.58 Acres Lot
    $149,200 Zestimate®
    $83/sqft
    $2,045 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $149,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,045/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,045/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,045/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $748/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $748/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This would make the perfect weekend getaway or hunting lodge! Owner has put a new roof on, new electrical upgrades, new well pump and new electrical upgrades. The house is on public sewer so no need to worry about an old septic tank.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Henry Gibbons-Neff 410-829-0698,

    Meredith Fine Properties

    Bought with:

    LEO KUNEMAN

    Meredith Fine Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDDO2010546MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Washer, Dryer, Cooktop, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,804
    • Total interior livable area: 1,804 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,804
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.58 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 1016000434
    • Zoning: RR
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1900

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/16/2025Sold$149,000$83/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2010546 Report a problem
    9/18/2025Contingent$149,000$83/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2010546 Report a problem
    9/12/2025Listed for sale$149,000+86.5%$83/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2010546 Report a problem
    3/14/2025Sold$79,900-45.7%$44/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2008206 Report a problem
    4/8/2024Sold$147,088-31.6%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/16/2022Listing removed$215,000$119/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2002016 Report a problem
    3/2/2022Listed for sale$215,000$119/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2002016 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,419 +13.1%$119,000 +5.5%
    2024$1,254 +5.8%$112,800 +5.8%
    2023$1,185 $106,600
    2022$1,185 $106,600
    2021$1,185 -0.1%$106,600 -0.1%
    2020$1,187 $106,700
    2019$1,187 $106,700
    2018$1,187 +17.7%$106,700
    2017$1,008 $106,700
    2016-- $106,700
    2015-- $106,700 -2.9%
    2014-- $109,900
    2013-- $109,900
    2012-- $109,900 -11.6%
    2011-- $124,300 +1%
    2010-- $123,060 +1.1%
    2009-- $121,760 +1.1%
    2008-- $120,460 +9.6%
    2007-- $109,906 +10.6%
    2006-- $99,353 +11.9%
    2005-- $88,800 +5.6%
    2004-- $84,112 +5.9%
    2003-- $79,426 +6.3%
    2002-- $74,740 +4.1%
    2001-- $71,790

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21648