Situated on a beautiful lot of over an acre, this 4 sided brick home offers the perfect combination of space, comfort, and charm. Featuring 4 Spacious bedroom and 2 full baths the home has warmth and character. The oversized master has a double closet as well as a walk-in, and a bath. The adjacent room is versatile and could be used as a 4th bedroom, office, or nursery. You will feel at home coming in the home, as the warmth of family surrounds you. The hardwood floors are beautiful and in good condition. The Sunroom is located off the kitchen and overlooking a beautiful backyard - making a great spot for your morning coffee, or just bird watching. The backyard has multiple spots to add your favorite outdoor games, or a fire-pit area. There are endless possibilities in this spacious area. The parking pad is oversized. The storage off the carport has a loft type storage that goes about 1/2 way over the parking area. Great spot for seasonal items.
Active
Price cut: $500 (5/9)
$248,500
106 E Valley Rd NE, Rome, GA 30161
0beds
1,934sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1955
1.26 Acres Lot
$248,700 Zestimate®
$128/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 4 days |
- 277 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Ginger Alexander,
Hardy Realty and Development Company 706-291-4321
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7767858
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Decorative
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,934
- Total interior livable area: 1,934 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 110 x255 x 334 x 394
- Features: Back Yard, Level
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Additional parcels included: K13Y 084
- Parcel number: K13Y 084
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick 4 Sides
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $128/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $233,846
- Annual tax amount: $3,036
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 4 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$248,700
$236,000 - $261,000
$1,961/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $248,500-0.2%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,449 +0.2% | $93,538 +9.1% |
| 2024 | $1,446 +6.6% | $85,748 +5.9% |
| 2023 | $1,357 +15.1% | $80,998 +25.8% |
| 2022 | $1,180 +16.1% | $64,384 +12% |
| 2021 | $1,016 +9.4% | $57,485 +10.8% |
| 2020 | $929 +17.6% | $51,862 +16.1% |
| 2019 | $789 +6.3% | $44,652 +6.4% |
| 2018 | $742 +0% | $41,957 +8.2% |
| 2017 | $742 +4% | $38,770 +2.8% |
| 2016 | $714 +10.4% | $37,700 -7.8% |
| 2015 | $646 | $40,892 |
| 2014 | $646 | $40,892 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,522/mo
Principal & interest
$1329
Property taxes
$193
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30161