Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $135,000

    106 S George St, Hurst, IL 62949

    3beds
    1,387sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $132,300 Zestimate®
    $97/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    106 S George St in Hurst offers a flexible layout with 2 bedrooms plus a bonus room currently used as a laundry/utility space that can easily be converted back into a third bedroom. The home also features 1 full bath and a bright sunroom that adds extra living space and natural light. Outside, you'll find an attached 1-car garage plus two detached garages-ideal for storage, hobbies, or a workshop setup. Solar panels will be paid off at closing and a backup generator already installed. The basement foundation needs repair, and the seller is offering a credit or price adjustment to accommodate this. Don't miss this opportunity-schedule your private showing today!
    14 days
    |
    329
    |
    27
    |

Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,387 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Attached, Detached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Other
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      • Dimensions: 119 x 143 x 120 x 143
      • Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 0118135001
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Hurst

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $97/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $88,710
      • Annual tax amount: $1,441
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 8 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Bob Davenport

      (618) 924-3644

Estimated market value

        $132,300

        $126,000 - $139,000

        $1,116/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$135,000$97/sqft
        Source: REMAX Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,442 +4.7%$29,570
        2023$1,376 +231%$29,570 +13.5%
        2022$416 -60.3%$26,050 +3.7%
        2021$1,047 +155.4%$25,110 +5.8%
        2020$410 +0.6%$23,730
        2019$408 +1%$23,730
        2018$404 +1.4%$23,730
        2017$398 $23,730 +5.6%
        2015$398 +0.8%$22,480
        2013$395 -6.6%$22,480
        2012$423 $22,480
        2011-- $22,480
        2010-- $22,480
        2009-- $22,480
        2007-- $22,480 +15.8%
        2006-- $19,420

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62949

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable