This beautifully updated, unique property offers a peaceful country retreat just minutes from Hwy 31 & I-65. Situated on 1.3 acres, the 3,000 sq ft, 4+ bedroom, 3 bath home features multiple additional rooms including an office, bonus space, & room for even more. All new white oak hardwood floors, fresh paint, & updated finishes throughout. Enjoy coffee on the front porch overlooking neighboring horses & a peaceful pond. Along with the attached 2-car garage, the property also features a detached 2-car garage with heated and cooled living space complete with a kitchenette, bedroom, full bath, and washer/dryer hookups. Low-maintenance living with HVACs replaced in 2020 & durable metal roof.
For sale
$449,900
106 Stephenson Rd, Hartselle, AL 35640
4beds
3,001sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
1.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$150/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully updatedFresh paintDurable metal roofUpdated finishes throughout
- 3 days |
- 2,134 |
- 113 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Taylor Lybarger Seiver 256-318-8694,
MeritHouse Realty,
Jessica Burch 256-616-6142,
MeritHouse Realty
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21918501
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Recreation Room, Great Room, Bonus Room, Livingroom/Diningroom, Office/Study, Bedroom, Game Room, Guest, Laundry, Library, Master BR2, Media Room, Play, Exercise Room, In-LawSuite, Workshop, LivingRm/DiningRm Combo, Bathroom 3
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Bedroom 4
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 950
- Dimensions: 25 x 38
Dining room
- Features: Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Smooth Ceiling, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 360
- Dimensions: 24 x 15
Office
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Bonus room
- Features: Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 242
- Dimensions: 22 x 11
Heating
- Central 2
Cooling
- Central 2
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,001 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Attached, Garage-Detached, Workshop in Garage, Garage-Four Car, Driveway-Concrete
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Covered Porch, Front Porch, Patio
Lot
- Size: 1.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1405220000008.012
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $150/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $311,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,113
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,900+16.3%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2023 | Sold | $387,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2023 | Pending sale | $387,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $387,000+68.3%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2023 | Sold | $230,000+9.6%$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2014 | Sold | $209,900$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2013 | Listed for sale | $209,900-8.3%$70/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker McMillan & Associates #960582 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2013 | Listing removed | $229,000$76/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Valley Pros #414022 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2013 | Price change | $229,000-4.2%$76/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Valley Pros #414022 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2013 | Price change | $239,000-2.4%$80/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Valley Pros #414022 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2013 | Listed for sale | $245,000$82/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Valley Pros #414022 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,113 | $31,180 |
| 2024 | $1,113 +19.4% | $31,180 +18.4% |
| 2023 | $932 +4.2% | $26,340 +3.9% |
| 2022 | $894 +19.4% | $25,340 +18.1% |
| 2021 | $749 -1.2% | $21,460 -1.1% |
| 2020 | $758 | $21,700 -1.1% |
| 2019 | $758 -3.3% | $21,940 +16.1% |
| 2015 | $784 +23.9% | $18,900 +2.9% |
| 2014 | $633 | $18,360 -0.8% |
| 2013 | $633 -0.8% | $18,500 |
| 2012 | $638 +3.1% | $18,500 +2.9% |
| 2010 | $619 | $17,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35640