Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $400,000

    1060 Gardner, Austin, TX 78721

    4beds
    1,478sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    10,497.96 Square Feet Lot
    $382,400 Zestimate®
    $271/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fresh paint throughoutDurable flooringPlenty of natural lightBright interiorSpacious home
    Welcome to 1060 Gardner Rd, a spacious home in the vibrant East Austin area. This well-maintained property offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, along with two separate living areas-perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or creating a flexible layout to fit your lifestyle. The converted garage provides additional living space ideal for a second lounge, home office, playroom, or guest area. Enjoy a bright interior featuring fresh paint throughout, durable flooring, and plenty of natural light. The kitchen offers ample cabinetry and workspace, flowing seamlessly into the main living areas for easy everyday living. Step outside to a generous yard with room to personalize-great for gatherings, pets, or future improvements. Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Austin, major highways, dining, and entertainment, this home offers both comfort and accessibility in one of the city's fastest-growing areas.
    23 days
    |
    749
    |
    63
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sterling Harlan TREC #786519 (979) 716-1163,

    Riverbend Realty Group, LLC

    Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1959321MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Full Bath
      • Area: 234
      • Dimensions: 13 x 18
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Tub/Shower Combo
      • Area: 40
      • Dimensions: 8 x 5
      Dining room
      • Area: 80
      • Dimensions: 8 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Living room
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
      Features
      • Two Living Area, Liv/Din Combo, Utility Room Inside, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Linoleum
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: Not Applicable
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,478 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Converted Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 10,497.96 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 192715

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Pre-Owned
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: Johnston Terrace
      Location
      • Region: Austin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $271/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $518,992
      • Annual tax amount: $1,671
      • Price range: $400K - $400K
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $382,400

        $363,000 - $402,000

        $2,639/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$400,000$271/sqft
        Source: LERA MLS #1959321 Report a problem
        11/14/2025Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,621 +535.5%$518,992 +31.9%
        2024$1,671 +11.7%$393,419 +10%
        2023$1,496 +5.2%$357,654 +10%
        2022$1,422 $325,140 +10%
        2021-- $295,582 +10%
        2020$1,554 +30.6%$268,711 -13%
        2019$1,189 +34.9%$308,826 +39.1%
        2018$881 $222,075 +10%
        2017$881 +23.7%$201,886 +10%
        2016$712 $183,533 +10%
        2015$712 $166,848 +10%
        2014$712 $151,680 +6.6%
        2013-- $142,346
        2012-- $142,346
        2011-- $142,346 -3.6%
        2010-- $147,619 +5.5%
        2009-- $139,905 +10%
        2008-- $127,186 +5.6%
        2007-- $120,440 +10%
        2006-- $109,491 +10%
        2005-- $99,537 +14%
        2002$192 $87,330

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,448/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1961
        Property taxes
        $487
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Johnston Terrace

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          61 / 100
          Bikeable