Fully Renovated Home with Metal Roof, Workshop Garage, and Spacious Lot Move-in ready and beautifully updated, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers modern improvements combined with the flexibility of a large lot and single garage workshop space. An incredible opportunity to own for about the cost of rent. Recent renovations include a durable metal roof and HVAC, new hot water heater, new flooring throughout, fresh interior paint, updated bathroom, and upgraded kitchen countertops that give the home a clean, modern feel. The property sits on a generous parcel of land providing room to spread out, garden, park additional vehicles, or simply enjoy the extra outdoor space that is hard to find at this price point. A detached workshop/garage adds tremendous value and functionality, offering the perfect space for tools, hobbies, storage, or projects. Conveniently located along Chemstrand Road, the home provides quick access to shopping, dining, schools, and major roadways connecting Pensacola, Ensley, and Pace. With its thoughtful updates, useful workshop space, and spacious yard, this property is an excellent opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a move-in ready home with extra flexibility.
Contingent
$164,900
10608 Chemstrand Rd, Pensacola, FL 32514
3beds
812sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
0.85 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$203/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Workshop garageMetal roofFresh interior paintGenerous parcel of landSpacious lotSpacious yardNew flooring throughout
- 60 days |
- 792 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Don Drummond 850-529-0836,
EXP Realty, LLC
Source: PAR,MLS#: 679549
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
Features
- Baseboards, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 812
- Total interior livable area: 812 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage, 2 Space/Unit, Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.85 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 231n303203000003
- Zoning description: County
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Off Grade
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $203/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $98,811
- Annual tax amount: $1,293
- Price range: $164.9K - $164.9K
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 60 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Contingent | $164,900$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $164,900+81.2%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Listing removed | $1,195$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,195+9.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2025 | Sold | $91,000-13.3%$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,095+10.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2022 | Price change | $995-9.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,100+29.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $105,000-30%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2020 | Listing removed | $850$1/sqft |
Source: REALTY MASTERS #565760 Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2020 | Listed for rent | $850+6.9%$1/sqft |
Source: REALTY MASTERS #565760 Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2019 | Sold | $149,900$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2019 | Listing removed | $795$1/sqft |
Source: ERIC GLEATON REALTY, INC #546966 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2019 | Listed for rent | $795+14.4%$1/sqft |
| 6/20/2017 | Listed for sale | $149,900-14.3%$185/sqft |
Source: ERIC GLEATON REALTY, INC #492180 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2017 | Listing removed | $695$1/sqft |
Source: ERIC GLEATON REALTY, INC #516382 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2017 | Price change | $695-7.3%$1/sqft |
| 4/20/2017 | Listed for rent | $750+3.4%$1/sqft |
| 4/20/2017 | Listing removed | $175,000$216/sqft |
| 10/25/2016 | Listing removed | $725+4.3%$1/sqft |
Source: ERIC GLEATON REALTY, INC #507528 Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2015 | Listed for sale | $175,000+337.5%$216/sqft |
| 9/5/2014 | Listing removed | $695$1/sqft |
Source: ERIC GLEATON REALTY, INC #468258 Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2014 | Listed for rent | $695$1/sqft |
| 10/1/1997 | Sold | $40,000$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,293 +5.5% | $98,811 +7.7% |
| 2023 | $1,226 +12.4% | $91,715 +23% |
| 2022 | $1,090 +7.8% | $74,562 +16.6% |
| 2021 | $1,011 +7.9% | $63,961 +7.3% |
| 2020 | $937 +24.3% | $59,602 +30.2% |
| 2019 | $754 | $45,780 +3.4% |
| 2018 | $754 +1.1% | $44,276 +1.1% |
| 2017 | $746 -0.9% | $43,801 +1.4% |
| 2016 | $753 -0.3% | $43,197 -18.2% |
| 2015 | $755 | $52,823 +1.8% |
| 2014 | $755 | $51,869 +5.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $49,249 -0.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $49,589 -21% |
| 2011 | -- | $62,801 -2.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $64,416 -1.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $65,674 -1.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $66,592 -5.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $70,680 -5% |
| 2006 | -- | $74,410 +62.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $45,740 |
| 2004 | -- | $45,740 +4.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $43,940 +25.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $34,930 |
| 2001 | -- | $34,930 +11.3% |
| 2000 | -- | $31,380 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32514