Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $180,000

    1061 Bay St, Rochester, NY 14609

    3beds
    1,236sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    3,240.86 Square Feet Lot
    $202,700 Zestimate®
    $146/sqft
    $2,100 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $202,700

    $193,000 - $213,000

    $2,100/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,100/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,100/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,122/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,122/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    WOW! THE ENTIRE HOME HAS BEEN COMPLETELY REFRESHED & RENOVATED! THIS 3 BEDROOM, 1 BATHROOM COLONIAL BOASTS CHARM & ELEGANCE ALL THROUGHOUT AND IS LOCATED IN A PRIME LOCATION WALKING DISTANCE TO ALL THE RESTAURANTS, BARS AND SHOPS ON CULVER & MERCHANTS. Walking up to the home you're greeted by a BRAND NEW GRAND SIZED FRONT PORCH. Step inside and you will be amazed by the PRISTINE REFINISHED HARDWOOD FLOORS, huge open floor plan, tons of natural light coming through the bay windows, spacious living room & FORMAL DINING ROOM W/ BEAMED CEILINGS entering into the STUNNING COMPLETELY REMODELED KITCHEN W/ MODERN FINISHES, luxury vinyl floors, stainless steel appliances, perfect for any culinary enthusiast. Upstairs you'll find more refinished hardwood floors, a BEAUTIFUL RENOVATED MODERN BATHROOM, three ample sized bedrooms, one of which features an ENCLOSED BALCONY PERFECT FOR AN OFFICE OR READING ROOM. Other updates & features include: interior freshly painted, BRAND NEW TEAR OFF ROOF (2024) W/ TRANSFERABLE WARRANTY, updated electric & plumbing, all new modern light fixtures, glass block windows, partially fenced yard, 1 car garage & more! DELAYED NEGOTIATIONS UNTIL: 4/9 AT 5PM.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Derek Pino 585-368-8306,

    RE/MAX Realty Group,

    Joseph Deleguardia 585-285-5585,

    RE/MAX Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Shaemar Cherew-Gordon, 10301223756

    Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1528037MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Solid Surface Counters
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,236
    • Total interior livable area: 1,236 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Open, Porch
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 3,240 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 81
    • Features: Near Public Transit
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140010739000040070000000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1910

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester
    • Subdivision: E M Dean

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2024Sold$180,000+20.1%$146/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1528037 Report a problem
    4/12/2024Pending sale$149,900$121/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1528037 Report a problem
    4/3/2024Listed for sale$149,900+130.6%$121/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1528037 Report a problem
    9/6/2023Sold$65,000-7%$53/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1477271 Report a problem
    8/10/2023Pending sale$69,900$57/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1477271 Report a problem
    7/27/2023Contingent$69,900$57/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1477271 Report a problem
    7/24/2023Price change$69,900-12.5%$57/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1477271 Report a problem
    6/12/2023Listed for sale$79,900-11.1%$65/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1477271 Report a problem
    6/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1456662 Report a problem
    4/4/2023Price change$89,900-10%$73/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1456662 Report a problem
    2/24/2023Listed for sale$99,900-54.6%$81/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1456662 Report a problem
    8/1/2017Listing removed$865$1/sqft
    Source: WWW. ARPS.com Report a problem
    4/7/2017Listed for rent$865+4.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Go Section8 Report a problem
    1/7/2016Listing removed$825$1/sqft
    Source: WWW. ARPS.com Report a problem
    9/19/2015Listed for rent$825+3.1%$1/sqft
    Source: WWW. ARPS.com Report a problem
    11/5/2013Listing removed$800$1/sqft
    Source: Amber Shelley Report a problem
    9/28/2013Listed for rent$800-3%$1/sqft
    Source: Amber Shelley Report a problem
    2/12/2013Listing removed$825$1/sqft
    Source: American Rental Property SolutionsLLC Report a problem
    11/28/2012Listed for rent$825$1/sqft
    4/4/2011Sold$220,000+266.7%$178/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    7/17/2010Listed for sale$60,000+140%$49/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #122978 Report a problem
    3/31/2000Sold$25,000$20/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $98,800
    2024-- $98,800 +54.4%
    2023-- $64,000
    2022-- $64,000
    2021-- $64,000
    2020-- $64,000 +14.9%
    2018-- $55,700
    2017$2,429 $55,700
    2016-- $55,700 +21.1%
    2015$1,518 $46,000
    2014-- $46,000 -22%
    2013-- $59,000
    2012-- $59,000 +18%
    2011-- $50,000
    2010-- $50,000
    2009-- $50,000
    2007-- $50,000
    2006-- $50,000
    2005-- $50,000
    2004-- $50,000 -12.3%
    2003-- $57,000
    2002-- $57,000
    2001-- $57,000
    2000-- $57,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Beechwood