Skip main navigation
Active
  • $249,000

    2117 Hamilton St, Franklinton, LA 70438

    3beds
    2,377sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    1.38 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $105/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled on three lotsGourmet kitchenWonderful live oak treesProfessional-grade commercial range ovenDurable brick flooringElegant hardwood floorsElegant wood beams
    Discover your dream home in the heart of Franklinton city limits! This spacious 3 bed, 2 bath residence is nestled on three lots, which is a rare find, offering unparalleled room to spread out, roam, or cultivate a beautiful and productive garden! Step inside to be greeted by a grand rear living area, featuring rustic charm with its durable brick flooring and elegant wood beams, creating an inviting atmosphere for gatherings. The culinary enthusiast will delight in the gourmet kitchen, boasting a professional-grade commercial range oven, great for crafting exquisite meals. Elegant hardwood floors grace the formal living room and dining rooms, adding a touch of sophistication to your entertaining. Outside, the wonderful live oak trees provide a serene, shaded oasis in the yard, while a convenient porch area behind the carport is ideal for summer cookouts and al fresco dining. For the hobbyist or tinkerer, a substantial 24x30 workshop awaits, offering ample space for all your projects or storage needs. This property truly offers a unique blend of comfort, style, and functionality, all within the convenient embrace of Franklinton. Don't miss this exceptional opportunity!
    16 days
    |
    506
    |
    47
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steven Goings 985-335-6336,

    Goings Group Real Estate Services, Inc. 985-322-2103,

    KELLI GOINGS 985-205-7902,

    Goings Group Real Estate Services, Inc.

    Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2553906MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 12.6 x 19.1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 13.6 x 10.5
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: Flooring: Tile
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 10.8 x 4.8
      Bathroom
      • Description: Flooring: Tile
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 10 x 5
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 15.1 x 10.6
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Tile
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 23.5 x 10.5
      Laundry
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 12 x 7.4
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Brick
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 28.2 x 18.9
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 17.8 x 12.5
      Workshop
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 24 x 30
      Heating
      • Central, Multiple Heating Units
      Cooling
      • Central Air, 2 Units
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Oven, Range
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,531
      • Total interior livable area: 2,377 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Detached, Two Spaces, Driveway
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: None, Porch
      • Exterior features: Porch, Permeable Paving
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.38 Acres
      • Dimensions: 300 x 200
      • Features: 1 to 5 Acres, City Lot, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 0330142035
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good Condition
      • Year built: 1975

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $105/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $105,000
      • Annual tax amount: $878
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$249,000$105/sqft
        Source: GSREIN #2553906 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$878 +0.5%$10,500
        2024$874 -0.3%$10,500
        2023$877 +207.6%$10,500
        2022$285 -42.8%$10,500
        2021$498 +0.1%$10,500
        2020$498 +68.5%$10,500
        2017$296 $10,500
        2015$296 -77.6%$10,500
        2013$1,322 +880.6%$10,500
        2012$135 -89.4%$10,500
        2011$1,278 -2.6%$10,500
        2010$1,312 $10,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,357/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1284
        Property taxes
        $73
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70438

          Getting around

          27 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable