Foreclosure opportunity in sought-after Timberlane Subdivision. This spacious five-bedroom, two-story home offers 3.5 bathrooms and is situated on an oversized lot with scenic lake views. The property features an inground pool and strong potential for the right buyer. Home is in need of TLC, including flooring replacement, sheetrock repairs, AC repairs, interior paint, and mold remediation. Priced well below its 2022 purchase price, this property presents a compelling value-add opportunity for investors or renovators looking to restore and customize. Sold as-is. There will be no repairs done and inspections are for buyer information only. Buyer to verify all information.
Active
$375,000
60168 Peach Orchard Rd, Bogalusa, LA 70427
5beds
3,871sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
0.82 Acres Lot
$363,500 Zestimate®
$97/sqft
$25/mo HOA
What's special
Inground poolSpacious five-bedroom two-story homeScenic lake viewsOversized lot
- 22 days |
- 623 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alexis Foster 601-695-9202,
10/12 Properties, LLC 985-626-8200
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2554308
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20.20 X 18.60
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14.70 X 11.10
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 20.00 X 12.00
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.30 X 11.60
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 18.50 X 12.11
Den
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16.80 X 15.80
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.60 X 13.40
Foyer
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.10 X 10.60
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 22.6' x 19.8'
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- 1 Unit
Features
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,871
- Total interior livable area: 3,871 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage, Three or more Spaces
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 0.82 Acres
- Dimensions: 35719
- Features: Outside City Limits, Oversized Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0400156445
- Special conditions: Real Estate Owned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Average Condition
- Year built: 1996
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $300 annually
Location
- Region: Bogalusa
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $97/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $286,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,772
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
$363,500
$345,000 - $382,000
$2,582/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/12/2025 | Listing removed | $400,000$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2025 | Price change | $400,000-3.6%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2025 | Price change | $415,000-3.5%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2025 | Price change | $430,000-5.5%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2025 | Price change | $455,000-6.2%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2025 | Price change | $485,000-3%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2024 | Price change | $500,000+5.3%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $475,000-4.8%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2022 | Pending sale | $499,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $499,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2022 | Contingent | $499,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2022 | Price change | $499,000-3.1%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2022 | Price change | $515,000-3.7%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $535,000$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,772 +0.3% | $28,610 |
| 2024 | $2,763 -0.3% | $28,610 |
| 2023 | $2,771 +73.3% | $28,610 +45.4% |
| 2022 | $1,599 | $19,680 |
| 2021 | $1,599 -0.1% | $19,680 |
| 2020 | $1,601 -0.2% | $19,680 |
| 2017 | $1,605 | $19,680 |
| 2015 | $1,605 -38% | $19,680 |
| 2013 | $2,588 +1867% | $19,680 |
| 2012 | $132 -94.9% | $19,680 -0.4% |
| 2011 | $2,592 -0.1% | $19,760 |
| 2010 | $2,595 | $19,760 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70427