This 2 bedroom cottage blends timeless charm with an inviting layout . From the moment you step inside, you’ll notice architectural details that sets this home apart starting with the elegant arched entryway that creates a seamless yet distinct transition between the living and dining area. 2 generous bedrooms ,including primary suite with an attached bath.classic cottage with storybook charm! Great for those who appreciate craftsmanship!! Solid wood doors with antique glass knobs and some original hardwood flooring in this home. There is a fenced in backyard with a nice entertainment area that includes a cypress bar with a built in smoker . Also included is a 12x25 cement floor workshop with windows for natural lighting ,electrical and water . There are muscadine vines and blueberry bushes already producing on the property also a detached garage with workshop.updated shingle roof and plumbing .corner lot
Active under contract
$150,000
1002 Superior Ave, Bogalusa, LA 70427
2beds
1,540sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
0.75 Acres Lot
$148,400 Zestimate®
$97/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nice entertainment areaDetached garage with workshopFenced in backyardElegant arched entrywayCorner lotUpdated shingle roofInviting layout
- 25 days |
- 301 |
- 26 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melissa Brown 985-517-8770,
LANIER 985-517-2822
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2553642
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 17.32 x 13
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11.17 x 10.25
Primary bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11.5 x 6
Bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 8x8
Breakfast room nook
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11.67x7.67
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11x14
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Linoleum
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11x10.67
Utility room
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11.32 x 11
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- 1 Unit
Appliances
- Included: Oven, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,112
- Total interior livable area: 1,540 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Carport, Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered
Lot
- Size: 0.75 Acres
- Dimensions: 120 x 271
- Features: Corner Lot, City Lot, Oversized Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 0440188560
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Very Good Condition
- Year built: 1951
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $97/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $78,200
- Annual tax amount: $35
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
Estimated market value
$148,400
$141,000 - $156,000
$1,230/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Contingent | $150,000$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $150,000+42.9%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2021 | Pending sale | $105,000$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2020 | Listed for sale | $105,000$68/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SERVICES #2279710 Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2007 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35 +0.4% | $7,820 |
| 2024 | $35 -0.4% | $7,820 |
| 2023 | $35 | $7,820 |
| 2022 | $35 -90.4% | $7,820 |
| 2021 | $366 +89.9% | $7,820 +73.8% |
| 2020 | $193 | $4,500 |
| 2017 | -- | $4,500 |
| 2015 | $708 -1.2% | $4,500 |
| 2013 | $717 +350.2% | $4,500 |
| 2012 | $159 -77.8% | $4,500 |
| 2011 | $717 -0.2% | $4,500 |
| 2010 | $718 | $4,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70427