Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $35,500

    1062 Hovater Mill Rd, Russellville, AL 35653

    3beds
    1,008sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    2.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $35/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Bring your toolbox and your vision to this tranquil piece of property in Franklin County. 3 bed, 1 bath, and room for so much more. Enjoy nature as deer travel across your back yard. Buyer should verify all pertinent information.
    17 hours
    |
    151
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Micheal Terrell,

    EXIT Realty Shoals

    Source: Strategic MLS Alliance,MLS#: 529029

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,008
      • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,008
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Forest, Trees/Woods
      • Frontage length: 231
      Lot
      • Size: 2.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: IRR 231 x 562
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Many Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0303050000015.0000
      • Zoning: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Needed
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $35/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $56,400
      • Annual tax amount: $404
      • Price range: $35.5K - $35.5K
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$35,500+18.7%$35/sqft
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #529029 Report a problem
        10/25/2025Listing removed$29,900$30/sqft
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #524874 Report a problem
        10/23/2025Listed for sale$29,900$30/sqft
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #524874 Report a problem
        9/26/2025Pending sale$29,900$30/sqft
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #524874 Report a problem
        9/22/2025Listed for sale$29,900$30/sqft
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #524874 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$404 +4.4%$56,400 +5%
        2024$387 +18%$53,700 +442.4%
        2023$328 -8.4%$9,900 -21.4%
        2022$358 +25.4%$12,600 +21.2%
        2021$286 $10,400
        2020$286 +13.1%$10,400 +10.6%
        2018$253 +3076.7%$9,400 +88%
        2017$8 $5,000
        2016$8 $5,000
        2015$8 $5,000
        2014$8 $5,000 +2%
        2013$8 $4,900
        2010$8 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35653

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent