Skip main navigation
Sold for $965,000
  • $965,000

    1222 Walkabout Ln, Harbor Springs, MI 49740

    8beds
    7,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2004
    1 Acres Lot
    $1,047,000 Zestimate®
    $138/sqft
    $4,844 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,047,000

    $932,000 - $1.18M

    $4,844/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,844/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,844/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,882/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,882/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Walk into 7000 square feet of rustic elegance on Chestnut Valley Golf Course and be amazed by the stunning 25' foot ceilings, soaring stone fireplace, glamorous balcony & knotty pine interior. This custom-built home with log exterior has top-of-the-line finishes of wood, granite, marble, and stone. Dacor stainless steel appliances in the kitchen w/ warming drawers, wine cooler & everything a chef would want are just the beginning of the amenities. The lower level provides a movie room, state-of-the art Jacuzzi shower, sauna, wet bar and three bedrooms, plus much more. This home can also be purchased turn-key with furnishings and booked rentals at $775,000. Rentals for 2019 totaled $144,000. See listing agent for details

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 8
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash compactor, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 7,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 111335101128

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Harbor Springs

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/7/2025Sold$965,000-2%$138/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    1/9/2025Listed for sale$985,000$141/sqft
    Source: Northern Michigan MLS #475601 Report a problem
    1/2/2025Listing removed$985,000$141/sqft
    Source: Northern Michigan MLS #475383 Report a problem
    11/19/2024Listed for sale$985,000$141/sqft
    Source: Northern Michigan MLS #475383 Report a problem
    9/22/2024Listing removed$985,000$141/sqft
    Source: Northern Michigan MLS #474886 Report a problem
    9/12/2024Listed for sale$985,000-1%$141/sqft
    Source: Northern Michigan MLS #474886 Report a problem
    8/19/2024Listing removed$995,000$142/sqft
    Source: Northern Michigan MLS #474350 Report a problem
    7/15/2024Listed for sale$995,000$142/sqft
    Source: Northern Michigan MLS #474350 Report a problem
    6/19/2024Listing removed$995,000-15.3%$142/sqft
    Source: Northern Michigan MLS #472322 Report a problem
    5/23/2024Price change$1,175,000-7.8%$168/sqft
    Source: Northern Michigan MLS #472322 Report a problem
    9/27/2023Listed for sale$1,275,000+108.6%$182/sqft
    Source: Northern Michigan MLS #472322 Report a problem
    7/9/2020Sold$611,100-9.5%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/30/2019Price change$675,000+8%$96/sqft
    Source: Real Estate One #458952 Report a problem
    6/7/2019Listed for sale$625,000+9.6%$89/sqft
    Source: Real Estate One #458952 Report a problem
    11/30/2017Sold$570,000+356.5%$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/3/2017Sold$124,853-84.4%$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/30/2015Listing removed$799,000$114/sqft
    Source: Kidd & Leavy Real Estate-Petoskey #295327 Report a problem
    3/13/2015Listed for sale$799,000-6%$114/sqft
    Source: Kidd & Leavy Real Estate LLC #443478 Report a problem
    10/13/2013Listing removed$850,000$121/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/4/2013Listed for sale$850,000+13.3%$121/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/25/2013Listing removed$750,000$107/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/16/2012Price change$750,000+0%$107/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/2/2012Price change$749,999+7.1%$107/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/30/2012Listed for sale$699,999+27.3%$100/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/8/2008Sold$550,000$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2021-- $289,600 -6.4%
    2020-- $309,400 -6.6%
    2019-- $331,300 +5.8%
    2018-- $313,200 +10.7%
    2017-- $282,800 +8.9%
    2016-- $259,600 -0.4%
    2015-- $260,700 +1.8%
    2014-- $256,000 +27.1%
    2013-- $201,400 +2.5%
    2012-- $196,400 +7.6%
    2011-- $182,600 -21.5%
    2010-- $232,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49740