Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $499,900

    1064 W Helmer Lake Rd, Mio, MI 48647

    6beds
    4,600sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    54.3 Acres Lot
    $479,900 Zestimate®
    $109/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Smaller barnTwo outbuildingsHorse barnFinished workshopSpacious bedroomsDual-head walk in showerBeautiful common areas
    Welcome to Mio! This 6 bedroom, 2 bath beautifully updated home is situated on just over 54 acres of wooded beauty, and is the true definition of an up north getaway. With a brand new on demand gas boiler and updated electrical truly makes this one turn key. There's room for everyone here, with spacious bedrooms, beautiful common areas, and updates all over the home. The two full baths are well appointed, with one boasting a dual-head walk in shower and double sink vanity. The kitchen is huge, with an enormous amount of storage space, and a dining area big enough to hold the whole family for holiday dinners and gatherings featuring brand new appliances. The living room is oversized, giving plenty of space for entertaining and time with the family. Plenty of wood accents throughout the home, including gorgeous wood floors in some areas. Two outbuildings, one a horse barn on one side and finished work shop on the other and the other a smaller barn. You really have to see this property to appreciate it, schedule your showing today!
    9 days
    |
    870
    |
    85
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bradley LaBrie 810-515-1503,

    Keller Williams First 810-515-1503,

    Blake A Burton 810-515-1503,

    Keller Williams First

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261031984MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 12 X 17
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 X 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 X 10
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 126
      • Dimensions: 14 X 9
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 X 12
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 64
      • Dimensions: 8 X 8
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 X 13
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 270
      • Dimensions: 15 X 18
      Laundry
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 198
      • Dimensions: 9 X 22
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 420
      • Dimensions: 20 X 21
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Propane, Radiant, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Energy Star Qualified Dryer, Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher, Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator, Energy Star Qualified Washer, Free Standing Gas Oven, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Windows: Egress Windows, Energy Star Qualified Windows
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Full,Walk Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,600 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,800
      • Finished area below ground: 1,800

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 54.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 689 x 3509
      • Features: Farm, Hilly Ravine, Splits Available, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barns, Pole Barn, Sheds
      • Parcel number: 00401001350
      • Special conditions: Agent Owned,Short Sale No

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement, Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Volts 220, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $109/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $161,096
      • Annual tax amount: $3,571
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $479,900

        $456,000 - $504,000

        $1,934/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$499,900+49.2%$109/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261031984 Report a problem
        11/24/2025Sold$335,000-13.5%$73/sqft
        Source: WWMLS #201836719 Report a problem
        11/3/2025Pending sale$387,500$84/sqft
        Source: WWMLS #201836719 Report a problem
        10/22/2025Contingent$387,500$84/sqft
        Source: WWMLS #201836719 Report a problem
        9/17/2025Price change$387,500-11.4%$84/sqft
        Source: WWMLS #201836719 Report a problem
        8/26/2025Listed for sale$437,500$95/sqft
        Source: WWMLS #201836719 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,521 +3.8%$229,600 +12.1%
        2024$3,391 +2.6%$204,900 +9.8%
        2023$3,306 +3.6%$186,600 +23.2%
        2022$3,189 +0%$151,400 +10.3%
        2021$3,188 $137,200 -2.1%
        2020$3,188 +6.6%$140,100 +4.2%
        2019$2,990 +10.4%$134,500 +0.8%
        2017$2,707 +1.4%$133,400 +3.4%
        2016$2,668 +0%$129,000 +2.3%
        2014$2,668 $126,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48647

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable