Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $170,000,000

    10644 Bellagio Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90077

    7beds
    28,725sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1938
    8.4 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $5,918/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tennis pavilionSixty-foot tiled poolOrchard and herb gardensSweeping staircaseDual marble bathsTerraced rose gardensOval foyer
    There are great houses, and then there are defining ones. Casa Encantada belongs to the latter a residence so rare it transcends comparison. Set atop a fully usable 8.4-acre promontory overlooking the Bel-Air Country Club, this legendary estate stands as the apex of American residential architecture, where history, artistry, and power quietly converge. Originally conceived in 1937 and later reimagined in the grand Deco-Hollywood tradition, Casa Encantada is not bound to a single era. Its most recent restoration is neither cosmetic nor nostalgic it is a resurrection. Every detail was revived with reverence, reclaiming the spirit of a time when craftsmanship was the ultimate luxury and permanence was the point. From the oval foyer, a sweeping staircase rises to a grand hall crowned by soaring fourteen-foot ceilings, establishing a sense of scale without excess. Formal and junior dining rooms, a walnut-paneled library, and dual living salons one stately, one intimate unfold in perfect symmetry. Vast steel-framed windows bathe the interiors in natural light, while a gleaming Lucite bar recalls the effortless glamour of Hollywood's golden age. The primary suite presides in quiet authority, offering two private sitting rooms, dual marble baths, refined dressing salons, and views stretching endlessly across green fairways and the distant horizon. Three additional bedroom suites complete the main residence, each executed with the same disciplined elegance and restraint. Beyond the house, the estate reveals itself as a private kingdom. Terraced rose gardens, botanical sanctuaries, orchard and herb gardens, and sweeping lawns are encircled by a private road, creating a world entirely its own. A sixty-foot tiled pool, tennis pavilion, and sports court are placed with intention and balance never competing with the land, only honoring it. Built to be the greatest residence in America and maintained as such for nearly a century, Casa Encantada remains unmatched in legacy, scale, and beauty. This is not simply a home; it is a cultural artifact a monument to ambition realized. A place where architecture becomes destiny, and where the next chapter awaits its rightful steward.
    28 days
    |
    18,104
    |
    528
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jimmy Heckenberg DRE # 01910100 310-650-1116,

    Rodeo Realty 310-724-7100

    Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26799942MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 20
      • Full bathrooms: 20
      Rooms
      • Room types: Breakfast Bar, Basement, Billiard Room, Cabana, Center Hall, Conservatory, Dining Room, Dressing Area, Family Room, Formal Entry, Guest-Maids Quarters, Gym, Home Theatre, Living Room, Media Room, Office, Pantry, Patio Covered, Powder, Rec Room, Projection, Separate Maids Qtrs, Service Entrance, Utility Room, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet, Wine Cellar, Workshop
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Ice Maker
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Built-Ins, Elevator
      • Flooring: Stone, Hardwood
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Family Room, Dining Room
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 28,725
      • Total interior livable area: 28,725 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 15
      • Parking features: Private Garage, Gated, Garage Is Attached
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground
      • Spa features: Heated, In Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Golf Course
      Lot
      • Size: 8.4 Acres
      • Dimensions: 434 x 750
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Cabana, Pool House
      • Parcel number: 4362011006
      • Zoning: LARE40
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Cable, Phone System

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Year built: 1938

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $5,918/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $98,487,343
      • Annual tax amount: $1,174,770
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $755,648/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$170,000,000$5,918/sqft
        Source: CLAW #26799942 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listing removed$170,000,000$5,918/sqft
        Source: CLAW #26645165 Report a problem
        1/30/2026Listed for sale$170,000,000-10.5%$5,918/sqft
        Source: CLAW #26645165 Report a problem
        11/13/2025Listing removed$190,000,000$6,614/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25604307 Report a problem
        10/10/2025Listed for sale$190,000,000+15.2%$6,614/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25604307 Report a problem
        9/30/2025Listing removed$165,000,000$5,744/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25572981 Report a problem
        8/1/2025Price change$165,000,000-5.7%$5,744/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25572981 Report a problem
        7/7/2025Listed for sale$175,000,000$6,092/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25516441 Report a problem
        6/17/2025Listing removed$175,000,000$6,092/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25516441 Report a problem
        3/25/2025Listed for sale$175,000,000+6.1%$6,092/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25516441 Report a problem
        11/7/2024Listing removed$165,000,000-15.4%$5,744/sqft
        Source: CLAW #24-450729 Report a problem
        10/9/2024Listed for sale$195,000,000$6,789/sqft
        Source: CLAW #24-450729 Report a problem
        7/9/2024Listing removed$195,000,000$6,789/sqft
        Source: CLAW #24-396691 Report a problem
        5/28/2024Listed for sale$195,000,000$6,789/sqft
        Source: CLAW #24-396691 Report a problem
        5/25/2024Listing removed--
        Source: CLAW #23-331473 Report a problem
        11/14/2023Listed for sale$195,000,000$6,789/sqft
        Source: CLAW #23-331473 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,174,770 +1%$98,487,344 +2%
        2024$1,163,220 +2%$96,556,224 +2%
        2023$1,140,238 +4.9%$94,662,960 +2%
        2022$1,086,534 +1.2%$92,806,824 +2%
        2021$1,073,914 -1.1%$90,987,088 +1%
        2020$1,085,346 $90,054,128 +2%
        2019$1,085,346 +4.5%$88,288,360 +2%
        2018$1,038,286 $86,557,216 +2%
        2017$1,038,286 +2.3%$84,860,016 +2%
        2016$1,015,326 +2.1%$83,196,096 +1.5%
        2015$994,031 +1.3%$81,946,416 +2%
        2014$981,605 $80,341,200 +2.5%
        2012-- $78,409,904 +2%
        2011-- $76,872,448 +0.8%
        2010-- $76,297,928 -0.2%
        2009-- $76,479,184 +2%
        2008-- $74,979,600 +2%
        2007-- $73,509,408 +2%
        2006-- $72,068,048
        2005-- $72,068,048 -24.4%
        2004-- $95,356,624 +1.9%
        2003-- $93,608,952 +2%
        2002-- $91,773,480 +477%
        2000-- $15,905,003

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Bel Air

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          56 / 100
          Good Transit
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable