Nestled on 20 private acres, this inviting home offers the perfect blend of privacy, nature, and convenience. A winding driveway leads through the trees to a cozy retreat surrounded by Northern Michigan wilderness, while still offering easy access to US-10 and the convenience of a paved road. Bordering more than 2,000 acres of Manistee National Forest, this home is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, hunters, hikers, and anglers. The wooded acreage also offers potential logging opportunities for added return on investment. The home features 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and a screened-in porch. The main level includes a spacious living room, sitting room or formal dining area, kitchen, and half bath. Walls of windows open to a deck overlooking the peaceful wooded setting. Enjoy nearby lakes and endless year-round recreation from this private Northern Michigan escape.
Active
$339,000
441 N Benson Rd, Fountain, MI 49410
3beds
1,456sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
20 Acres Lot
$324,300 Zestimate®
$233/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Winding drivewayScreened-in porchWalls of windows
- 4 days |
- 921 |
- 76 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary Jo Pung 231-690-1587,
Greenridge Realty S Rath 231-843-6868
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26022386
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,456
- Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Scrn Porch
Lot
- Size: 20 Acres
- Dimensions: 360 x 2624
- Features: Recreational, Wooded, Adj to Public Land
Details
- Parcel number: 00200801950
- Zoning description: RR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Fountain
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $233/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $79,465
- Annual tax amount: $1,930
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$324,300
$308,000 - $341,000
$2,200/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,000$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Listing removed | $339,000$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Price change | $339,000-15%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,000$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Contingent | $399,000$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Price change | $399,000-3.9%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Price change | $415,000-2.4%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $425,000$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,018 +7.6% | $147,600 +8.6% |
| 2024 | $1,876 | $135,900 +26.5% |
| 2023 | -- | $107,400 +24.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $86,000 +9.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $78,500 +6.8% |
| 2020 | -- | $73,500 +12.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $65,300 +2.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $63,900 -0.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $64,500 -4.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $67,800 +7.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $63,000 -5.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $66,900 -21.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $85,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49410