Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Barrett & Valley Assoc. Inc
    Bought with: Barrett & Valley Assoc. Inc
    $600,000

    1065 Chester Road, Grafton, VT 05146

    4beds
    2,420sqft
    Farm
    Built in 1973
    3 Acres Lot
    $634,200 Zestimate®
    $248/sqft
    $2,958 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $634,200

    $596,000 - $672,000

    $2,958/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,958/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,958/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,472/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,472/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    3 open acres just 1 mi. from Grafton village center, this unique home was designed and loved by its artists/owners. A large sunroom, open floor plan, cathedral ceiling with high windows and 2 brick fireplaces offer comfort in all seasons. Many interior walls are old barnboard with marble floors in kitchen and sun room. Recent owners have added a full new standing seam roof, a state-of-the-art furnace and oil tank and Tesla battery wall to take over in event of power outages. New sun room windows, and new washer and dryer, well pump and a cedar privacy fence along the road. 2 first floor bedrooms with a full bath, and overhead 2 additional bedrooms, an office, and 2 more full baths. Full basement is easily accessed via the attached oversized 2 car garage or the mudroom. Charming, cheerful, trouble-free home with a full yard dog fence, plantings and "room for a pony".

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Judy Dickison,

    Barrett & Valley Assoc. Inc 802-843-2390

    Bought with:

    Barrett & Valley Assoc. Inc

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 4987678MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water, Zoned
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Marble, Wood
    • Basement: Concrete,Concrete Floor,Full,Sump Pump,Interior Access,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, 2 Fireplaces
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,420
    • Total interior livable area: 2,420 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,420
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Crushed Stone
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: 2.5
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden, Natural Shade
    • Fencing: Dog Fence,Full,Invisible Pet Fence
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 769
    Lot
    • Size: 3 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting, Field/Pasture
    Details
    • Parcel number: 24907910362

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Ready, Energy Storage Device
    • Sewer: 1000 Gallon
    • Utilities for property: Phone, Cable, Fiber Optic Internt Avail

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Grafton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2024Sold$600,000+0.2%$248/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4987678 Report a problem
    4/4/2024Contingent$599,000$248/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4987678 Report a problem
    3/12/2024Listed for sale$599,000+36.4%$248/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4987678 Report a problem
    9/25/2020Sold$439,000$181/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4814562 Report a problem
    7/3/2020Listed for sale$439,000+2.1%$181/sqft
    Source: TPW Real Estate #4814562 Report a problem
    11/25/2019Listing removed$429,900$178/sqft
    Source: Atlantic Real Estate Network #4749930 Report a problem
    9/14/2019Price change$429,900-2.3%$178/sqft
    6/28/2019Price change$439,900-2.2%$182/sqft
    5/8/2019Listed for sale$449,900-8.2%$186/sqft
    7/1/2017Listing removed$490,000$202/sqft
    Source: Four Seasons Sotheby's International Realty #4495921 Report a problem
    1/24/2017Listed for sale$490,000-1%$202/sqft
    9/15/2016Listing removed$495,000$205/sqft
    6/14/2016Listed for sale$495,000-4.6%$205/sqft
    4/1/2016Listing removed$519,000$214/sqft
    Source: www.EntryOnly.com #4453831 Report a problem
    1/19/2016Price change$519,000-1%$214/sqft
    Source: www.EntryOnly.com #4453831 Report a problem
    10/29/2015Price change$524,000+0.4%$217/sqft
    Source: www.EntryOnly.com #4453831 Report a problem
    9/9/2015Price change$522,000-0.4%$216/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/2/2015Listed for sale$524,000+8%$217/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/3/2006Sold$485,000+123.5%$200/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/31/2001Sold$217,000$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $435,700
    2023-- $435,700
    2022-- $435,700
    2021-- $435,700 +2.9%
    2020-- $423,300
    2019-- $423,300 +27.8%
    2018-- $331,100
    2017-- $331,100
    2016-- $331,100 +9900%
    2015-- $3,311
    2014-- $3,311
    2013-- $3,311
    2012-- $3,311 -7.2%
    2011-- $3,569
    2010-- $3,569
    2009-- $3,569 +41.3%
    2008-- $2,526
    2007-- $2,526
    2006-- $2,526 +33.9%
    2003$5,319 $1,886

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05146