Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (4/22)
    $475,000

    1065 Shell Mountain Rd, Sevierville, TN 37876

    2beds
    975sqft
    : 
    Cabin, Residential
    Built in 1982
    1.07 Acres Lot
    $455,700 Zestimate®
    $487/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Smart tvsFreshly stained exterior deckingInviting open-concept living spaceFully equipped kitchenBear-proof trash enclosureIn-cabin laundryPrivate hot tub
    This Treetop Retreat is a charming 2 bed, 1 bath mountain cabin set on a private, wooded 1-acre lot in the peaceful hills of Sevierville, just ~20 minutes from Pigeon Forge and the Parkway. This cozy log cabin offers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience, ideal as a personal getaway or income-producing short-term rental. Inside, you'll find an inviting open-concept living space with warm wood finishes, a fully equipped kitchen, comfortable seating, Smart TVs, and in-cabin laundry. Two thoughtfully designed queen bedrooms - The Black Bear Room and The Evergreen Room - offer restful retreats inspired by the surrounding Smoky Mountains. Step outside to a spacious deck with outdoor dining and a grill, a private hot tub (new Dec 2025), and a fire pit area surrounded by nature - perfect for relaxing evenings under the trees. Recent upgrades include new gutters (2026), new bedroom furnishings (2026), an additional 86-gallon holding tank, a new dishwasher (2025), a new side deck (2025), a hot tub (2025), freshly stained exterior decking, and major improvements in 2022 including foundation work, a concrete driveway, a whole-house water filtration system, and a bear-proof trash enclosure. Located near Douglas Lake, hiking, and area attractions, this property offers a true mountain experience while remaining convenient to dining, shopping, and entertainment. Proven Rental History is available upon request.
    60 days
    |
    130
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Allen Perry 615-738-1550,

    Compass RE 615-475-5616

    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS,MLS#: 310871MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Closet, See Remarks
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Living/Dining Combo, Pantry, Storage
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood, Other
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Free Standing
      • Furnished: Yes
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 975
      • Total interior livable area: 975 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 975
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, See Remarks
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Other
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Other
      • Pool features: See Remarks
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Frontage type: See Remarks
      Lot
      • Size: 1.07 Acres
      • Features: Views, Wooded, See Remarks
      Details
      • Parcel number: 065 00600 000
      • Zoning: R 1

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $487/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $94,400
      • Annual tax amount: $558
      • Date on market: 3/23/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel

        Estimated market value

        $455,700

        $433,000 - $478,000

        $1,546/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Price change$475,000-4%$487/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #310871 Report a problem
        3/23/2026Listed for sale$495,000+3.3%$508/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #310871 Report a problem
        10/5/2025Listing removed$479,000$491/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1304996 Report a problem
        7/10/2025Price change$479,000-4%$491/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1304996 Report a problem
        6/17/2025Listed for sale$499,000+18.8%$512/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1304996 Report a problem
        6/14/2022Sold$420,000-6.6%$431/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2840123 Report a problem
        5/13/2022Pending sale$449,900$461/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1182612 Report a problem
        5/11/2022Price change$449,900-4.3%$461/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #247740 Report a problem
        5/6/2022Pending sale$469,900+4.4%$482/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #247740 Report a problem
        5/6/2022Price change$449,900-4.3%$461/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1182612 Report a problem
        5/3/2022Listed for sale$469,900$482/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #247740 Report a problem
        5/3/2022Pending sale$469,900$482/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1182612 Report a problem
        4/27/2022Price change$469,900-1.1%$482/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1182612 Report a problem
        3/21/2022Listed for sale$475,000$487/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1182612 Report a problem
        3/7/2022Pending sale$475,000$487/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1182612 Report a problem
        3/4/2022Listed for sale$475,000+35.7%$487/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1182612 Report a problem
        10/2/2021Listing removed--
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #245291 Report a problem
        10/2/2021Pending sale$350,000$359/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #245291 Report a problem
        9/30/2021Listed for sale$350,000+268.4%$359/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #245291 Report a problem
        1/8/2021Sold$95,000-2%$97/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/20/2009Listing removed$96,900$99/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 A+ Realty Group #152983 Report a problem
        10/14/2009Price change$96,900-2.1%$99/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 A+ Realty Group #152983 Report a problem
        8/1/2009Listed for sale$99,000+253.6%$102/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 A+ Realty Group #152983 Report a problem
        1/4/2005Sold$28,000-37.8%$29/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/21/1997Sold$45,000$46/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$559 $37,760
        2024$559 +60%$37,760 +60%
        2023$349 $23,600
        2022$349 $23,600
        2021-- $23,600 +11.5%
        2020$394 $21,175
        2019$394 $21,175
        2018$394 0%$21,175
        2017$394 $21,175
        2016$394 $21,175 +8.7%
        2015-- $19,475 0%
        2014$318 $19,484
        2013$318 $19,484
        2012$318 $19,484
        2011$318 $19,484
        2010-- $19,484 -1.6%
        2009$305 $19,798
        2008$305 $19,798
        2007$305 +14.9%$19,798
        2006$265 -19.3%$19,798
        2005$329 +36.1%$19,798 +36.1%
        2004$241 +14.5%$14,542
        2002$211 $14,542
        2001-- $14,542 -75%
        2000-- $58,168

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37876

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable