Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,695,000

    10650 Old Castle Rd, Valley Center, CA 92082

    5beds
    4,133sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    -- sqft lot
    $2,601,800 Zestimate®
    $652/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Custom woodworkFloor to ceiling windowsExpansive walls of glassHand-crafted organic architectureTwo fireplacesIntimate spacesScaled for everyday living
    FIRST TIME ON THE MARKET: Recently featured by Architectural Digest, this masterwork by San Diego architect Kendrick Bangs Kellogg resides high atop its 40-acre Valley Center parcel offering 360-degree views through expansive walls of glass. The hand-crafted organic architecture and landscape melds together offering an array of intimate spaces scaled for everyday living. Inspired to return to their agrarian roots, in 1972 the family purchased a 40 acre plot and planted over 900 avocado trees. Designed by the architect in 1984, the home of glass and wood with rock walls sourced from the surrounding property took 6 years to build. Nestled amongst the avocado grove, the home’s high perch lends itself to breathtaking 360 degree views of the area through the floor to ceiling windows. With 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, as well as two fireplaces and custom woodwork throughout, this home captures some of Kellogg’s most inspired work, blurring the line between nature and home, between architecture and sculpture.
    191 days
    |
    1,388
    |
    130
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Keith York DRE #01874926 619-417-2651,

    Agents of Architecture

    Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 250043644MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Forced Air Unit
      Cooling
      • Central Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Propane Cooking
      • Laundry: Electric
      Features
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: FP in Living Room, FP in Primary BR
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,133
      • Total interior livable area: 4,133 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 15
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: 2 Story
      • Pool features: N/K
      • Fencing: Partial
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1850410100

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood, Glass
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1991

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $652/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,249,224
      • Annual tax amount: $15,686
      • Date on market: 11/7/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,601,800

        $2.47M - $2.73M

        $5,298/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/2/2026Price change$2,695,000-10%$652/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #250043644 Report a problem
        11/7/2025Listed for sale$2,995,000$725/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #250043644 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,686 +2.1%$1,249,224 +2%
        2024$15,360 +2.2%$1,224,731 +2%
        2023$15,029 +1.8%$1,200,718 +2%
        2022$14,771 +1.9%$1,177,176 +2%
        2021$14,497 +1%$1,154,095 +1%
        2020$14,350 +17.8%$1,142,262 +2%
        2019$12,178 -13.2%$1,119,866 +2%
        2018$14,036 +2%$1,097,908 +2%
        2017$13,765 -0.1%$1,076,381 +2%
        2016$13,785 +0.8%$1,055,276 +1.5%
        2015$13,673 +2.2%$1,039,426 +2%
        2014$13,378 $1,019,066 +10.8%
        2013-- $920,000 -7.6%
        2012-- $995,864 +2%
        2011-- $976,339 +0.8%
        2010-- $969,043 -0.2%
        2009-- $971,346 +2%
        2008-- $952,301 +2%
        2007-- $933,630 +2%
        2006-- $915,324 +2%
        2005-- $897,377 +2%
        2004-- $879,783 +2%
        2003-- $862,534 +7.8%
        2002-- $800,000 +8.1%
        2001-- $740,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92082

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent