Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $225,000

    1329 Hancock Ave, Vandergrift, PA 15690

    3beds
    1,426sqft
    : 
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1893
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceNewer metal roofNice storage shedStunning woodwork throughoutThree off-street parking spacesCovered front porchBeautifully updated amish-crafted kitchen
    Charming and beautifully maintained farmhouse situated on .54 acres in Kiski Area School District! This inviting 3 bedroom, 2 full bath home offers the perfect blend of character and modern updates. Enjoy relaxing on the covered front porch or unwind on the spacious rear deck overlooking the backyard that backs to peaceful woods with a creek below. Inside, you'll appreciate the stunning woodwork throughout, along with a beautifully updated Amish-crafted kitchen featuring a breakfast bar and a newer stainless steel appliance package. Sliding glass doors lead directly to the rear deck, making entertaining easy and convenient. The formal dining room showcases a decorative fireplace, while the cozy living room features a gas fireplace for added warmth and charm. Additional highlights include central air, gas forced air heat, a newer metal roof, first-floor laundry room and a convenient main-level full bath. Upstairs you'll find the second full bath designed as a Jack-and-Jill bath. Outside, the property also includes a nice storage shed and three off-street parking spaces. This lovely farmhouse combines comfort, charm and scenic surroundings -- ready for you to call home! Conveniently located with low taxes, this home is sure to please!
    5 hours
    |
    105
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Denise Lewandowski 724-842-2200,

    HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES 724-842-2200

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1754596MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 13x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 14x11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14x11
      Entry foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8x4
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15x12
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16x6
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14x14
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
      Features
      • Pantry, Window Treatments
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Windows: Multi Pane, Screens, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Dining Room, Family/Living/Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,426
      • Total interior livable area: 1,426 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.54 Acres
      • Dimensions: 149 x 157.9
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2803010074

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1893

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $158/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $7,550
      • Annual tax amount: $1,129
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$225,000$158/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1754596 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,097 +11.3%$7,550
        2023$986 +10.6%$7,550 +6%
        2022$892 +2.4%$7,120
        2021$871 +2.3%$7,120
        2020$851 $7,120 +6.4%
        2019$851 +6.5%$6,690
        2018$799 +2.6%$6,690
        2017$779 +1.6%$6,690
        2016$767 $6,690
        2015$767 +0.5%$6,690
        2014$763 +0%$6,690
        2013$762 +0.7%$6,690
        2012$757 $6,690
        2011$757 -0.4%$6,690
        2010$760 +2.8%$6,690
        2009$739 +5.6%$6,690
        2008$700 $6,690
        2007$700 $6,690
        2006$700 +2.5%$6,690
        2005$683 +10.5%$6,690
        2004$618 +25.9%$6,690 +12.8%
        2003$491 +4.9%$5,930
        2002$468 +4%$5,930
        2000$450 $5,930

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 15690

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable