Under contract-accepting backup offers. One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. 1067 Rosedale Rd, Venice, FL — 2 Bed | 2 Bath + Den | 1,700 Sq Ft | No HOA | 2-Car Garage This is the one buyers have been waiting for — and it won't last. Some photos are Virtually Staged Sitting in the heart of South Venice with zero HOA, zero restrictions, and a list of upgrades that reads like a developer's dream checklist. New roof December 2024. New A/C 2021. New water heater June 2025. New water softener December 2025. Brand new Maytag washer December 2024. Septic state-inspected February 2026. Every major system done. Every big ticket item handled. Move in, unpack, and breathe. Inside, luxury vinyl plank floors (2022) flow through a bright, open layout featuring a flexible den, perfect for a home office, guest room, or hobby space, crowned by granite countertops (2019) and GE stainless steel appliances. Clean. Sharp. Ready for day one. The 2-car garage with screened enclosure gives you space, flexibility, and that coveted Florida indoor-outdoor flow. And when hurricane season hits? Impact windows throughout plus hurricane shutters (2021) have you fully covered and potentially saving serious money on insurance. Now here's what makes South Venice different. No HOA means park the boat, the RV, whatever you love right at home. As a resident, you get optional access to the legendary South Venice Beach Ferry, a private community ferry that crosses the Intracoastal to a secluded Gulf beach the general public cannot touch. Multiple world-class golf courses are minutes away. Venice Beach, Caspersen Beach, and Historic Downtown Venice are right down the road. Turnkey condition. Unbeatable location. Priced to move. Call today! This one closes fast!
Pending
$299,000
1067 Rosedale Rd, Venice, FL 34293
2beds
1,148sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
8,000 Square Feet Lot
$290,900 Zestimate®
$260/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright open layoutImpact windows throughoutGe stainless steel appliances
- 37 days |
- 1,412 |
- 86 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Christian Ogoro 305-846-2044,
THE KEYES COMPANY - SARASOTA 941-362-4100
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4689050
Originating MLS: Orlando Regional

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Den/Library/Office
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Purifier, Water Softener
- Laundry: In Kitchen
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Thermostat
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Hurricane Shutters
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,704
- Total interior livable area: 1,148 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 8,000 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 80 x 100
Details
- Parcel number: 0436090007
- Zoning: RSF3
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: SOUTH VENICE
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Venice
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $260/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $279,900
- Annual tax amount: $3,612
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 35 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$290,900
$276,000 - $305,000
$1,952/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Pending sale | $299,000$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000+151.3%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2009 | Listing removed | $119,000$104/sqft |
Source: Number1Expert #N5764024 Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2009 | Listed for sale | $119,000+13.9%$104/sqft |
Source: Number1Expert #N5764024 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2009 | Sold | $104,500-8.3%$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2009 | Price change | $113,905-4.3%$99/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2009 | Listed for sale | $119,000-44.7%$104/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2006 | Sold | $215,000+3015.9%$187/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2002 | Sold | $6,900$6/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,612 +7.5% | $243,348 +10% |
| 2024 | $3,362 +3.9% | $221,225 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,236 +8.8% | $201,114 +10% |
| 2022 | $2,975 +16.2% | $182,831 +10% |
| 2021 | $2,561 +9.7% | $166,210 +10% |
| 2020 | $2,334 +0.2% | $151,100 -1.6% |
| 2019 | $2,329 | $153,600 +9% |
| 2018 | $2,329 +8.3% | $140,900 +3.2% |
| 2017 | $2,150 +12.6% | $136,572 +5.2% |
| 2016 | $1,909 -6.2% | $129,800 +11.4% |
| 2015 | $2,035 +7.9% | $116,500 +24.9% |
| 2014 | $1,886 +11% | $93,280 |
| 2013 | $1,699 +12% | $93,280 +10% |
| 2012 | $1,517 -0.6% | $84,800 -2.5% |
| 2011 | $1,526 -11.9% | $87,000 -12.6% |
| 2010 | $1,732 +6.3% | $99,500 -15.1% |
| 2009 | $1,630 | $117,200 -13.8% |
| 2008 | $1,630 -30% | $136,000 -23.4% |
| 2007 | $2,329 | $177,500 +3.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $172,200 +493.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $29,000 +187.1% |
| 2004 | $192 -5.1% | $10,100 +24.7% |
| 2003 | $202 +8.9% | $8,100 +12.5% |
| 2002 | $186 +6.6% | $7,200 +5.9% |
| 2001 | $174 -0.1% | $6,800 |
| 2000 | $175 | $6,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34293