Mountain retreat with proven short-term rental appeal in the gated High River community near Ellijay. Built in 2023, this 3-bedroom, 3-bath home offers approximately 3,105 square feet of living space on 3.5 acres, combining strong income potential with an exceptional owner experience. The main level features a vaulted great room with wood-accented ceilings, stacked-stone fireplace, and an open-concept kitchen with granite countertops, stainless appliances, and a large island. A wall of windows fills the space with natural light and frames peaceful wooded views. The primary suite on the main level includes a spacious bedroom, ensuite bath, and generous closet. Upstairs offers an additional bedroom, full bath, and flex loft area overlooking the great room. The fully finished basement expands guest capacity with a large entertainment room, additional bedroom, full bath, and storage. Outdoor living is a standout feature, highlighted by a covered deck with a second fireplace, lower patio, and multiple seating areas designed for relaxing and gathering. The property's setting provides privacy and a true mountain feel while remaining accessible to area attractions. Great for continued short-term rental use, second-home ownership, or a combination of both, this newer home presents an excellent opportunity to acquire a modern mountain property with strong appeal, durable construction, and year-round demand.
Active
Price cut: $24K (4/30)
$725,000
1068 High River Rd, Ellijay, GA 30540
3beds
3,105sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2023
3.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$233/sqft
$53/mo HOA
What's special
Stacked-stone fireplaceLarge islandPeaceful wooded viewsStainless appliancesGenerous closetEnsuite bath
- 94 days |
- 452 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christian Robinson 762-219-9035,
Selling North Georgia Realty
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 424932
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wood, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Vinyl
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,105
- Total interior livable area: 3,105 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Deck, Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
- Frontage type: Road
Lot
- Size: 3.5 Acres
- Topography: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 3036K 090
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,See Remarks
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- Frame, Composite
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $636 annually
Location
- Region: Ellijay
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $233/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $581,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,606
- Date on market: 2/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $725,000-3.2%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000-0.1%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Listing removed | $749,777$241/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #418958 Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $749,777$241/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #418958 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,606 +665.8% | $232,720 +690.5% |
| 2023 | $471 +13% | $29,440 +40.2% |
| 2022 | $417 +17.8% | $21,000 +30.6% |
| 2021 | $354 | $16,080 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30540
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Mountain View Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 4.1 mi
- 7/10Clear Creek Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 8.1 mi
- 7/10Gilmer High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.3 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Georgia
- Gilmer County
- Ellijay
- 30540
- 1068 High River Rd