This storybook rustic cottage is waiting to welcome you. Nestled in the woods of North Macon's highly desirable Lamar Rd., the home is situated on 1.6 beautiful acres. Recent renovations include a new roof, new heating and air system, a freshly painted interior and exterior, along with updated plumbing and electrical work. The home consists of a galley kitchen, separate dining and living areas, 2 large bedrooms and 2 baths downstairs, and two additional rooms upstairs that can function as a home office, reading nook, or as extra storage space. The dining area includes a wood stove, brick flooring and large windows that fill the room with natural light. This home radiates warmth and character, featuring original hardwood floors and exposed wooden beams. The outdoor areas are expansive and equally charming. Enjoy your morning coffee on your choice of patios, both side and rear, or the rocking chair front porch. The property also includes a detached outbuilding with a dedicated studio and workshop area. With its unique character and peaceful setting, this cottage home is a one-of-a-kind treasure. Call us to schedule your private showing today!
Active
Price cut: $8K (5/6)
$269,000
1068 Lamar Rd, Macon, GA 31210
2beds
1,630sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1945
1.6 Acres Lot
$262,200 Zestimate®
$165/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rocking chair front porchExposed wooden beamsGalley kitchenOriginal hardwood floorsNestled in the woodsBrick flooring
- 75 days |
- 699 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Todd Ussery 478-320-5071,
Fickling & Company Inc.,
Elizabeth Mixon 478-361-2005,
Fickling & Company Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10703685
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room
Kitchen
- Features: Country Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters
Heating
- Central, Wood
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range (Combo)
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Master On Main Level
- Flooring: Hardwood, Other
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,630
- Total interior livable area: 1,630 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,630
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Veranda
Lot
- Size: 1.6 Acres
- Features: Level, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: I0040014
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Bungalow/Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1945
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $165/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $121,639
- Annual tax amount: $1,377
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 75 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$262,200
$249,000 - $275,000
$1,507/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $269,000-2.9%$165/sqft |
Source: CGMLS #261448 Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $277,000-2.8%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $285,000-3.4%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000+73.6%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2025 | Sold | $169,900$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2025 | Pending sale | $169,900$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $169,900$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $825 -19% | $48,656 -13.2% |
| 2024 | $1,019 +70.1% | $56,048 |
| 2023 | $599 -16.9% | $56,048 -18.1% |
| 2022 | $721 -15.2% | $68,432 -0.9% |
| 2021 | $849 +11.8% | $69,076 +27.4% |
| 2020 | $760 -0.5% | $54,211 |
| 2019 | $764 +6.2% | $54,211 |
| 2018 | $719 -46.6% | $54,211 |
| 2017 | $1,347 -9% | $54,211 +67.8% |
| 2016 | $1,480 +8.4% | $32,299 |
| 2015 | $1,365 +6% | $32,299 |
| 2014 | $1,288 | $32,299 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $1,782 +588% | $174,557 +210% |
| 2008 | $259 -2.9% | $56,300 |
| 2007 | $267 -7.2% | $56,300 +150% |
| 2006 | $287 +15.9% | $22,520 |
| 2005 | $248 | $22,520 |
| 2004 | -- | $22,520 |
| 2003 | -- | $22,520 |
| 2002 | -- | $22,520 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31210