Skip main navigation
Active
  • $69,900

    10697 N Java Rd, Irons, MI 49644

    1beds
    --baths
    408sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    1.04 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Garage and shedRustic unfinished cabinUpdated electrical panel
    Great Up North getaway with endless potential! This offering includes two half-acre parcels located directly across the road from Federal Land, providing instant access to hunting, hiking, and year-round recreation. Ride your ORV and snowmobiles right from the property to the trail system. With two separate parcels, this is a great opportunity to purchase with a family member or friend--each can enjoy their own space while still being right next door. The North parcel features a rustic, unfinished cabin with an updated electrical panel, a pitcher pump ready for hookup, and a start to a remodel. The South parcel offers a 1,250-gallon septic, 2'' well (just add pump), plus a garage and shed. Ideal for bringing your camper now while planning a future build. No zoning in Elk Township--permits through Lake County.
    30 days
    |
    1,162
    |
    58
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nancy Randall NancyRandall@BigRiverVentures.com,

    Big River Properties 231-266-8288

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26016186MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 408
      • Total interior livable area: 408 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 1.04 Acres
      • Dimensions: 200 x 225
      • Features: Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0401201800
      • Zoning description: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Irons

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $171/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $20,840
      • Annual tax amount: $822
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Unimproved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $857/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$69,900$171/sqft
        Source: MichRIC #26016186 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$822 +4.7%$29,700 +6.8%
        2024$786 $27,800 +11.6%
        2023-- $24,900 +16.4%
        2022-- $21,400 +7%
        2021-- $20,000 +2.6%
        2020-- $19,500 +15.4%
        2019-- $16,900 +10.5%
        2018-- $15,300 +2%
        2017-- $15,000 +1.4%
        2016-- $14,800
        2015-- $14,800 -0.7%
        2014-- $14,900 -2%
        2013-- $15,200 +2%
        2012-- $14,900 +8%
        2011-- $13,800 +6.2%
        2010-- $13,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 49644

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable