Skip main navigation
Sold for $510,000
  • $510,000

    107 Friburg Road, New Bern, NC 28562

    4beds
    2,726sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    0.59 Acres Lot
    $509,900 Zestimate®
    $187/sqft
    $2,611 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $509,900

    $484,000 - $535,000

    $2,611/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,611/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,611/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,239/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,239/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this exceptional home located in the highly sought-after Taberna neighborhood. This home offers four spacious bedrooms and three full bathrooms. The kitchen features solid surface countertops, stainless steel appliances, and tile flooring, while hardwood floors enhance the main living areas. Recent upgrades include a new roof and garage door (2023), Wi-Fi thermostat (2024), and new windows with Leaf guard gutters (2021). Built by Zaytoun, this home reflects exceptional craftsmanship throughout. Enjoy a natural gas fireplace, natural gas water heater, outdoor grill hookup, and added peace of mind with a home generator. The well-maintained HVAC system includes a Clean Air Effects Purifier, with documentation available for annual termite inspection, annual generator service, and HVAC servicing. The private backyard showcases beautiful landscaping, a spacious pergola-covered porch (Trex decking), and an irrigation system. Situated on a .59-acre lot and located outside the flood zone, this home is truly move-in ready.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steven Tuzo 252-571-0013,

    COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE,

    ENC Properties Group 252-671-6544,

    COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE

    Bought with:

    Mary-Margaret A Porter, 349234

    Fathom Realty NC LLC

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100553340MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Neuse River Region Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14.2 x 19.2
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.3 x 11.6
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.4 x 11.8
    Bathroom 1
    • Description: master bath
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14.3 x 9
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 7.8 x 4.9
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.1 x 12.2
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15.4 x 25.1
    Sunroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.3 x 15.7
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Fireplace(s), Electric, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Other, Central Air, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Disposal
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Solid Surface, Whole-Home Generator, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Built-in Features, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Tile, Wood, Hardwood
    • Attic: Storage,Floored,Partially Floored
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,726
    • Total interior livable area: 2,726 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Paved
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Garden
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: See Remarks
    • Waterfront features: None
    • Frontage type: See Remarks
    Lot
    • Size: 0.59 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Pergola
    • Parcel number: 73005 386
    • Zoning: Res
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Air Purifier

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Brick Veneer, Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2001

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: New Bern
    • Subdivision: Taberna

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $336 annually
    • Amenities included: Pool, Dog Park, Maintenance Common Areas, Park, Playground, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
    • Association name: Taberna HOA

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Sold$510,000$187/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100553340 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Contingent$510,000$187/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100553340 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Price change$510,000-1.9%$187/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100553340 Report a problem
    2/7/2026Listed for sale$520,000+9.5%$191/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100553340 Report a problem
    11/5/2024Sold$475,000+1.1%$174/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100465967 Report a problem
    9/20/2024Contingent$469,900$172/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100465967 Report a problem
    9/13/2024Listed for sale$469,900+42.8%$172/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100465967 Report a problem
    3/31/2006Sold$329,000$121/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $362,720 +1.1%
    2024-- $358,730
    2023$3,019 $358,730 +34.1%
    2022-- $267,490
    2021$2,848 $267,490
    2020-- $267,490
    2019-- $267,490
    2018-- $267,490
    2017-- $267,490 -9%
    2016$2,709 +3.6%$293,870
    2015$2,615 $293,870
    2014-- $293,870
    2013-- $293,870
    2012-- $293,870
    2011-- $293,870 -13.5%
    2010-- $339,540 +30.4%
    2009-- $260,380
    2008-- $260,380 +2.1%
    2007-- $254,980
    2006-- $254,980
    2005-- $254,980
    2004-- $254,980
    2002-- $254,980

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28562