Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $200,000

    107 Prairie Rd, Helena, MT 59602

    --beds
    --baths
    9.88Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    9.88 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Multiple potential building sitesGently rolling landscape
    Discover the opportunity to own nearly 10 acres in the North Helena Valley. Situated on 9.88+/- acres, this property offers the space, flexibility, and setting to bring your vision to life. Whether you’re looking to build your dream home, create a setup for horses or 4-H projects, or just simply wanting to enjoy elbow room and privacy, this parcel provides a versatile foundation. Set against the backdrop of the Helena Valley, the property captures sweeping views in every direction, from the iconic slopes of Mount Helena to the Big and Little Belt Mountain ranges to the east, Elkhorn's to the South, and Scratch-Gravel Hills nearby. As the day winds down, take in the glow of Helena’s city lights from your future homesite, creating a setting that’s both peaceful and connected. With sanitation restrictions lifted and power located nearby, this parcel is ready for your plans to take shape. The gently rolling landscape offers multiple potential building sites, allowing you to design a layout that fits your needs and maximizes the surrounding views. Conveniently located just minutes from Helena, you’ll enjoy the balance of rural living with access to everyday amenities, recreation, and community. Properties offering this combination of acreage, views, and proximity are becoming increasingly rare. If you’ve been searching for a blank canvas in the Helena area with room to grow and the freedom to build, this is an opportunity you won’t want to miss.
    22 days
    |
    513
    |
    34
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Philip T Shields 406-531-0614,

    The Synergy Group

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30069335MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Mountain(s), Residential, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 9.88 Acres
      • Features: Views, Level
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 05199412201600000
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Zoning description: Rural Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Helena

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $209,285
      • Annual tax amount: $1,062
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Unimproved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,668/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$200,000-20%
        Source: MRMLS #30069335 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Listing removed$249,999
        Source: MRMLS #30065466 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Price change$249,999-0.8%
        Source: MRMLS #30065466 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Price change$251,999-1.6%
        Source: MRMLS #30065466 Report a problem
        3/11/2026Price change$255,999-0.8%
        Source: MRMLS #30065466 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Price change$257,999-0.8%
        Source: MRMLS #30065466 Report a problem
        2/17/2026Listed for sale$259,999+4%
        Source: MRMLS #30065466 Report a problem
        9/18/2025Listing removed$250,000
        Source: MRMLS #30043854 Report a problem
        5/28/2025Price change$250,000-3.1%
        Source: MRMLS #30043854 Report a problem
        4/2/2025Listed for sale$258,000+3.2%
        Source: MRMLS #30043854 Report a problem
        6/21/2024Listing removed--
        Source: MRMLS #30008010 Report a problem
        6/21/2023Listed for sale$250,000+66.7%
        Source: MRMLS #30008010 Report a problem
        9/26/2020Listing removed$150,000
        Source: Windermere Real Estate-Helena #21916196 Report a problem
        9/26/2019Listed for sale$150,000

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,052 +1.6%$209,285 +60.8%
        2024$1,035 +0.3%$130,124
        2023$1,032 +29.6%$130,124 +52.1%
        2022$796 -2.2%$85,544
        2021$814 -1.4%$85,544 -1.4%
        2020$825 -1.4%$86,720
        2019$837 -1.1%$86,720 -0.1%
        2018$846 +7.2%$86,844
        2017$789 +29.5%$86,844 +20.1%
        2016$609 $72,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Helena Valley Northwest

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        18 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable