Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $25K (4/8)
    $324,900

    1070 Farm Rd, Newport, TN 37821

    3beds
    2,156sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2004
    1.01 Acres Lot
    $316,800 Zestimate®
    $151/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Breathtaking mountain viewsFlat acreOpen split-bedroom floor planMain-level livingGenerously sized bedrooms
    Main-Level Living with Mountain Views & Incredible Storage If you've been searching for main-level living with ample storage buildings, a workshop, office space, and breathtaking mountain views on a flat acre--this is the one. Tucked away at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this estate-sale property offers privacy with easy access to I-40, Newport, the Smoky Mountains, and North Carolina. The home features 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, a 2-car garage, plus a 4-car carport, providing plenty of room for vehicles, equipment, or hobbies. Inside, you'll love the open split-bedroom floor plan, highlighted by a gas fireplace in the great room and generously sized bedrooms throughout. The enclosed porch is perfect for relaxing and taking in the peaceful surroundings. All major appliances convey, including a gas range, two refrigerators, washer, and dryer--making this home move-in ready. Whether you want space to work, play, garden, or simply enjoy the beauty of East Tennessee, this property checks all the boxes. Schedule your showing today.
    77 days
    |
    396
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Burlin Allen 865-621-1776,

    RE/MAX Between the Lakes - Dandridge 865-397-8990,

    Darrin Breeden 865-607-9043

    Source: Lakeway Area AOR,MLS#: 710545MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 117 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 9
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 78 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 6
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 91 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 7
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 8
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 391 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23 x 17
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 324 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 27 x 12
      Sunroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 171 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 9
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room, Metal
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,156 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,156
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Carport
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Carport spaces: 4
      • Covered spaces: 8
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Rural, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 1.01 Acres
      • Dimensions: 182 x 283 x 128 x 351
      • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Level, Private, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Storage, Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 075 00812 000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cement Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry, Circuit Breakers, Underground
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $151/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $347,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,304
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $316,800

        $301,000 - $333,000

        $2,179/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Pending sale$324,900$151/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #710545 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Contingent$324,900$151/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #310398 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$324,900$151/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #710545 Report a problem
        4/25/2026Contingent$324,900$151/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #310398 Report a problem
        4/25/2026Pending sale$324,900$151/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #710545 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Price change$324,900-7.1%$151/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #710545 Report a problem
        2/27/2026Listed for sale$349,900+2020.6%$162/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #710545 Report a problem
        3/10/2004Sold$16,500$8/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,304 +7.3%$86,950 +83.2%
        2024$1,215 $47,450
        2023$1,215 -0.2%$47,450
        2022$1,217 $47,450
        2021$1,217 $47,450
        2020$1,217 -7.7%$47,450 +1.9%
        2019$1,318 $46,575
        2018$1,318 +0%$46,575
        2017$1,318 -2.4%$46,575
        2016$1,351 +8.9%$46,575
        2015$1,240 $46,575
        2014$1,240 $46,575 -9.9%
        2013$1,240 +17.1%$51,675 +0%
        2011$1,059 $51,674
        2010$1,059 $51,674 +3.3%
        2009-- $50,027 +21.2%
        2008$1,024 $41,273
        2007$1,024 $41,273
        2006$1,024 $41,273
        2005$1,024 -21.5%$41,273
        2004$1,304 +452.8%$41,273 +452.7%
        2002$236 $7,467

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37821

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable