Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $299,900

    1070 Harman Rd, Rockingham, VA 22802

    2beds
    1,541sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.9 Acres Lot
    $303,300 Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern updatesMostly level yardStunning expansive lotNostalgic characterMature shade treesAmple counter spaceRich cherry-finish cabinetry
    This charming, one-owner home offers a combination of nostalgic character and modern updates, all set on a stunning, expansive lot at the north end of Harrisonburg. Maintained by the same family since it was built, this 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is ready for its next chapter. The heart of the home has been beautifully transformed with rich, cherry-finish cabinetry, sleek black appliances, and ample counter space. A built-in hutch provides extra storage and a touch of elegance. Enjoy a versatile sunroom featuring a large bay window with a deep bench for seating or plants. Enjoy a mostly level yard, with mature shade trees, this property offers plenty of room for gardening, play, or outdoor entertaining. Two functional sheds provide plenty of space for lawn equipment, tools, seasonal gear etc. Ideally located on the north end of Harrisonburg, with all of the perks of county living just minutes away from JMU, local shopping, and Route 42, while still enjoying a quiet, neighborhood feel. Don't miss the opportunity to own this well-loved piece of Harrisonburg history. Schedule your tour today!
    29 days
    |
    1,282
    |
    58
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Beverlee Kline 540-746-8318,

    NextHome Realty Select,

    Lisa Green 540-746-8707,

    NextHome Realty Select

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 676265MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Harrisonburg-Rockingham Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Primary Downstairs
      • Basement: Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Two, Glass Doors, Masonry, Wood Burning, Wood BurningStove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,345
      • Total interior livable area: 1,541 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,246
      • Finished area below ground: 295

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.9 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 94/ B 2/ / 19/20/20A
      • Zoning description: R-2 Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stick Built
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Conventional Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Satellite Internet Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $195/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $162,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,106
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 29 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $303,300

        $288,000 - $318,000

        $1,532/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Pending sale$299,900$195/sqft
        Source: CAAR #676265 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$299,900$195/sqft
        Source: CAAR #676265 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,106 $162,700
        2023$1,106 $162,700
        2022$1,106 +24.2%$162,700 +35.1%
        2021$891 $120,400
        2020$891 $120,400
        2019$891 $120,400
        2018$891 +12.3%$120,400 +6.3%
        2017$793 $113,300
        2016$793 +4.5%$113,300
        2015$759 +4.7%$113,300
        2014$725 $113,300 -1.8%
        2013-- $115,400
        2012-- $115,400
        2011-- $115,400
        2010-- $115,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22802

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable