Welcome home! This charming, updated 3 bedroom, 2 full bath brick rambler is the perfect mix of indoor and outdoor living. Large driveway, detached one-car garage with electric, covered porch with forest and creek views, spacious fenced-in yard, and direct access to Sligo Creek Trail!
Full master bath renovation in 2021 with large vanity and walk-in shower. Two bedrooms on main level boast ample natural light. Updated kitchen with granite countertops, 42" cabinets, and ceramic tile flooring. Lower level with living room, full bath, full closet, and third bedroom. Massive unfinished storage area with in-unit laundry. New roof in 2022, new AC unit, sump pump, and hot water heater all in 2019.
Three blocks from Metro bus stops, 1.5 miles to the Wheaton Metro (red line), and 1.6 miles from the outer loop of the Beltway (495) makes for quick commuting in and out of the DMV. Direct backyard access to Sligo Creek Parkway with trails, bike paths, playgrounds, tennis and basketball courts, and more. Home is tucked away on a quiet street with no thru traffic.
5 min drive (30 min walk) to Holy Cross Hospital, 15 min drive to Walter Reed / NIH.
Available July 1, 2026. Unit comes unfurnished. Tenant pays for gas, electric, water, and internet/cable. Landlord responsible for yard clean up.
One year lease with option for second year if interested.
Tenant pays for gas, electric, water, and internet/cable. Landlord responsible for biweekly lawn mowings.
One dog under 65 lbs OR one cat is permitted for an additional $50/month.
Credit and criminal background check required.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$3,050/mo
Fees may apply
10703 Malone St, Silver Spring, MD 20902
3beds
1,129sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Wed Jul 1 2026
Cats, small dogs OK
Central air
In unit laundry
Detached parking
Forced air
What's special
New ac unitLarge drivewaySpacious fenced-in yardNew roof
- 20 hours |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,129 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Off Street, On Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Cable not included in rent, Close to Metro, Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent, Lawn, Public Transit access, Quiet street, Water not included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 1301221572
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Silver Spring
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,050+10.9%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,750$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2019 | Sold | $378,000+0.8%$335/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2019 | Pending sale | $375,000$332/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDMC654254 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2019 | Listed for sale | $375,000+31.6%$332/sqft |
| 12/12/2011 | Listing removed | $284,900$252/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2011 | Listed for sale | $284,900+1.8%$252/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2011 | Sold | $280,000-1.7%$248/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2011 | Listed for sale | $284,900$252/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #MC7553823 Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Chestnut Hills