HOME AND FORMER CHURCH = UNREAL POTENTIAL Unlock incredible income potential with this unique two-property package. The church is a prime candidate for apartment conversion, while the adjacent parsonage is ready to generate rental revenue today. Both properties are currently occupied. 1072 Mountain View Road is the former parsonage. 1,953 sq. ft. 3 BR | 1.5 BA Full of character and ready for a buyers personal touch. Perfect rental or primary residence on 0.23 acres. The former church is located at 1076 Mountain View Road on 0.43 acres. It is 2,874 sq. ft. and already renovated into a home. Has great potential to split into 2 income-producing apartments (separate water lines). Two offices will give flexible space for business or creative use. Both properties need TLC but are currently occupied. New flooring has been purchased and ready to be installed. They also have vinyl siding for the side of the home.
Active
$205,000
1072 Mountain View Rd, Trion, GA 30753
3beds
1,953sqft
Est.:
Mixed Use
Built in 1974
0.66 Acres Lot
$202,800 Zestimate®
$105/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full of character
- 31 days |
- 192 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Janice D Sabo 706-506-7139,
Teems & Teems Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10737260
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,953
- Total interior livable area: 1,953 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,953
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.66 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0064E0000004800L
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $105/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $79,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,342
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 31 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$202,800
$193,000 - $213,000
$1,700/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $205,000+107.1%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2025 | Listing removed | $99,000$51/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1513156 Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $99,000-20.8%$51/sqft |
| 2/1/2025 | Listing removed | $125,000$64/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1396514 Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $125,000+51.5%$64/sqft |
| 7/19/2024 | Listing removed | $82,500$42/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2024 | Price change | $82,500-13.2%$42/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2024 | Price change | $95,000-9.5%$49/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2024 | Price change | $105,000-6.7%$54/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2024 | Price change | $112,500-2.2%$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $115,000+187.5%$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2019 | Sold | $40,000+300%$20/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2008 | Sold | $10,000$5/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $31,880 -0.6% |
| 2023 | $646 +50.3% | $32,080 +82.9% |
| 2022 | $430 -2.6% | $17,542 +11.2% |
| 2021 | $441 -2.5% | $15,772 |
| 2020 | $452 +19.7% | $15,772 +0.4% |
| 2019 | $378 +2.9% | $15,712 +2.5% |
| 2018 | $367 0% | $15,322 |
| 2017 | $367 | $15,322 +0% |
| 2016 | -- | $15,321 +0.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $15,253 |
| 2014 | -- | $15,253 +19% |
| 2013 | -- | $12,821 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30753