Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20.1K (4/7)
    $259,900

    10729 Brandon Rd, Emmett, MI 48022

    5beds
    2,850sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    2.97 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $91/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stately colonialMultiple garden areasOriginal trim
    This stately colonial situated in the village of Emmett is a must See! Known as the "Dunnigan House" it is one of the older homes in the village. Much of the original trim is in the house and the layout is what you would expect to see from homes constructed in that era. Room sizes are large with 9' ceilings on the lower level. Kitchen has a snack bar area. There are 2 stairways, the rear one has been blocked off, but could be opened back up. There is plumbing on second floor. Could possibly be a second bath. Custom Fireplace in living room provide extra warmth. Large attic with additional storage, possibly could be finished for 3rd floor living area. Basement is huge with secondary access from the outside. Windows have been updated. The grounds have great potential as there were multiple garden areas that could be brought back to life. The lot is mostly wooded, and is almost 3 acres. Multiple sheds on the property for additional storage. Great location as it is in Yale Schools, close to I-69, and close proximity to Emmett Village park. With a little TLC, this could be a great home!
    141 days
    |
    875
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert Kean 810-650-5850,

    Coldwell Banker Professionals 586-727-2741

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50196686MLS LogoOriginating MLS: MiRealSource

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 135
      • Dimensions: 15 x 9
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 81
      • Dimensions: 9 x 9
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 160
      • Dimensions: 10 x 16
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 117
      • Dimensions: 13 x 9
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Family room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 135
      • Dimensions: 15 x 9
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Heating
      • Boiler, Radiant, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Entry
      Features
      • Basement: Stone,Michigan Basement
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,350
      • Total interior livable area: 2,850 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,850
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Frontage type: Road
      • Frontage length: 180
      Lot
      • Size: 2.97 Acres
      • Dimensions: 180 x Irr
      • Features: Wooded, City Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 74450363001100
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Private

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $91/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,881
      • Annual tax amount: $2,575
      • Date on market: 12/31/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 143 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,845/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Price change$259,900-7.2%$91/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50196686 Report a problem
        12/31/2025Listed for sale$280,000$98/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50196686 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$404 +5%$118,200 +6.7%
        2024$385 -85.4%$110,800 +12.3%
        2023$2,639 +713.6%$98,700 +1%
        2022$324 $97,700 +3.5%
        2021-- $94,400 +11.2%
        2020-- $84,900 +14.7%
        2019$2,672 $74,000 +14.4%
        2018-- $64,700 +4.4%
        2017-- $62,000
        2016-- $62,000 +10.3%
        2015-- $56,200 +12.4%
        2014-- $50,000 -11.5%
        2013-- $56,500 -3.7%
        2012-- $58,700 -14.8%
        2011-- $68,900
        2010-- $68,900 +8.8%
        2009-- $63,300 -0.5%
        2008-- $63,600 -2.4%
        2007-- $65,182
        2006-- --
        2003-- $59,527 +9.9%
        2002-- $54,153 +11.8%
        2001-- $48,430 +4.2%
        2000-- $46,479

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48022

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable