Welcome to 1075 Chapel Branch Road in Santee, a move-in ready Lake Marion waterfront home with deep-water access, a private dock, boat lift, seawall, and beautiful water views. Located on one of South Carolina's most loved fishing lakes, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the lake lifestyle buyers are looking for, with easy access to boating, fishing, sunsets, and year-round outdoor enjoyment.Inside, the home has been thoughtfully updated and offers comfortable living spaces, natural light, wood floors, a family room with fireplace, a separate dining area, an eat-in kitchen, pantry, walk-in closets, and a huge floored attic upstairs for additional storage or future possibilities. Large windows and inviting living areas help bring the lake setting inside, creating a relaxed retreat.Outdoor living is where this property truly shines. Enjoy coffee on the screened porch, spend the afternoon fishing from the dock, take the boat out for a sunset ride, or simply relax and enjoy the peaceful Lake Marion views. Lake Marion is known for striped bass, catfish, crappie, and largemouth bass, making this an ideal property for anglers, boaters, and anyone who loves waterfront living. Additional features include a workshop, storage shed, rain gutters, storm windows, thermal windows/doors, central air, public water and sewer, and a home warranty. The home is now vacant and ready for immediate enjoyment. A full list of upgrades and improvements is available in the MLS document section. Located in the Santee lake region with convenient access to golf, dining, recreation, I-95, and all that Lake Marion has to offer, this turnkey waterfront home is a rare opportunity to own deep-water property on one of South Carolina's premier lakes. Home was photographed while still occupied. Home is now vacant. One year home warranty included. Owner is a licensed South Carolina real estate agent.
Active
Price cut: $25K (4/27)
$550,000
1075 Chapel Branch Rd, Santee, SC 29142
3beds
1,892sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
$537,300 Zestimate®
$291/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful lake marion viewsBoat liftPrivate dockComfortable living spacesRain guttersEat-in kitchenWalk-in closets
- 67 days |
- 2,621 |
- 163 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carolina One Real Estate 843-779-8660
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26007279
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Living/Dining Combo, Dining Room, Utility Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family, Foyer, Laundry, Pantry, Separate Dining, Utility
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling - Cathedral/Vaulted, Ceiling - Smooth, High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Doors: Some Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Storm Window(s), Thermal Windows/Doors, Window Treatments
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, One, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,892
- Total interior livable area: 1,892 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Screened, Porch
- Exterior features: Boatlift, Dock, Rain Gutters, Stoop
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront, Seawall
- Body of water: Marion
Lot
- Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
- Features: 0 - .5 Acre, Cul-De-Sac, High
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 03241303008
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage,Craftsman,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Asphalt,Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Dominion Energy, Tri-County Electric
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Chapel Branch II
Location
- Region: Santee
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $291/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $385,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,008
- Date on market: 3/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$537,300
$510,000 - $564,000
$1,831/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $550,000-4.3%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000-4.2%$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Listing removed | $600,000$317/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $600,000-7.7%$317/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $650,000+68.8%$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2021 | Sold | $385,000-2.5%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2021 | Pending sale | $395,000$209/sqft |
Source: Carolina One Real Estate #21023040 Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2021 | Contingent | $395,000$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2021 | Price change | $395,000+3.9%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2021 | Pending sale | $380,000$201/sqft |
| 8/30/2021 | Contingent | $380,000$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $380,000$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,008 -0.3% | $385,000 +0% |
| 2023 | $3,015 | $384,960 |
| 2022 | -- | $384,960 +104.9% |
| 2021 | $864 +2.2% | $187,860 |
| 2020 | $845 | -- |
| 2019 | $845 +9.6% | $7,514 +30.9% |
| 2018 | $772 | $5,740 |
| 2017 | $772 | $5,740 |
| 2016 | -- | $5,740 |
| 2015 | $723 | $5,740 |
| 2014 | -- | $5,740 -5.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $6,080 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | $110,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $110,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $110,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $110,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $110,600 +11.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $99,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $99,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $99,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29142