Charming and spacious all-brick ranch ideally located in a prime Park Ridge location, just a few short blocks from Uptown Park Ridge, Edison Park, shopping, restaurants, coffee shops, the library, and two Metra train stops. This affordable home offers an exceptional blend of character, thoughtful updates, and convenience. The beautifully landscaped grounds are professionally designed and meticulously maintained, creating outstanding curb appeal. Inside, the updated kitchen (2009) features custom Amish-crafted cabinetry, granite countertops, and oak hardwood flooring. Beautiful oak hardwood floors extend throughout the main level, while the spacious first-floor family room with French doors opens to the backyard and patio-perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Quality double-pane replacement windows, upgraded trim, and etched decorative front windows add charm, style, and energy efficiency. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated. The large, open finished basement with a full bathroom provides excellent additional living space for recreation, guests, or a home office. Other special features include: all copper plumbing, overhead sewers, drain tile system with new sump pit (2001), newer roof (2010), and central air conditioning replaced in 2020. Completing the package is a spacious 22' x 20' cedar detached 2.5-car garage. A wonderful opportunity to own a well-cared-for home in one of Park Ridge's most desirable locations.
New
$585,000
108 Imperial St, Park Ridge, IL 60068
2beds
1,389sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
6,250 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$421/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All-brick ranchBeautifully landscaped groundsOutstanding curb appealQuality double-pane replacement windowsGranite countertopsUpgraded trimOak hardwood flooring
- --
- on Zillow |
- 279
- views |
- 16
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Ralph Milito 847-692-5522,
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12652625
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Office, Recreation Room, Game Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X12
Game room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 238 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X14
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Custom Cabinetry, Granite Counters), Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X12
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 85 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X5
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 260 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X13
Office
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 126 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X9
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 361 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X19
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Replacement Windows
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Doors: ENERGY STAR Qualified Doors
- Windows: Replacement Windows, Drapes, Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Finished,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,389 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 6,250 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 125
- Features: Landscaped, Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 09363100170000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stone
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $421/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $450,000
- Annual tax amount: $11,325
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/4/1996 | Sold | $225,500$162/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10,594 +4.9% | $45,000 |
| 2022 | $10,102 +57.6% | $45,000 +59.4% |
| 2021 | $6,412 +11.8% | $28,224 |
| 2020 | $5,736 +1.4% | $28,224 -9% |
| 2019 | $5,658 -9.1% | $31,016 -10.8% |
| 2018 | $6,223 +2.2% | $34,784 |
| 2017 | $6,088 -27.3% | $34,784 |
| 2016 | $8,369 +4.5% | $34,784 +14.2% |
| 2015 | $8,010 +1.6% | $30,467 |
| 2014 | $7,880 -0.6% | $30,467 -5.3% |
| 2013 | $7,928 -2.3% | $32,189 -23% |
| 2012 | $8,115 +9% | $41,830 |
| 2011 | $7,446 +17% | $41,830 |
| 2010 | $6,365 +17.6% | $41,830 -7.8% |
| 2009 | $5,413 -30.3% | $45,384 -12% |
| 2008 | $7,762 +58.8% | $51,572 |
| 2007 | $4,889 -17.3% | $51,572 +32.9% |
| 2006 | $5,909 +1.7% | $38,815 |
| 2005 | $5,810 +7.1% | $38,815 |
| 2004 | $5,426 +21.1% | $38,815 +49.3% |
| 2003 | $4,481 +2% | $26,000 |
| 2002 | $4,392 +8.2% | $26,000 |
| 2001 | $4,060 -3.8% | $26,000 +9.8% |
| 2000 | $4,219 | $23,672 |
| 1999 | $4,219 | $23,672 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60068