Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $561,800

    1082 E 1157th Rd, Lawrence, KS 66047

    4beds
    2,600sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $561,800 Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $2,907 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $561,800

    $517,000 - $612,000

    $2,907/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,907/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,907/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,653/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,653/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    - Available August 15, 2026 Beautiful woodsy 3 acre lot location on a hill overlooking Wakarusa Valley and south Lawrence. 10-15 minutes to University or downtown Lawrence. This is an unfurnished 4 bedroom 2.5 bathroom house. Large open living space with pantry and extra office or library space. High ceilings, wood floors. Large room in the walkout downstairs that could be used as an office, craft room, or recreation area. Decks on both floors. Parking is limited to two cars. No garage. Due to occupancy, virtual showings are not available at this time. House will not be available for move in until August 15, 2026. The house is currently occupied so we need 24 to 48 hours to arrange for a viewing ..only for serious interest. Solar panels benefit electrical bill. Furnace runs on propane 500 gallon tank. Tenant is responsible to fill. Wood stove in downstairs. This house was owner occupied for 30 years. Owners live right next-door. Feel free to message with questions. Tenants do mowing and snow removal around house. Tenants pay all utilities Tenants are not allowed to use the property as an AirBnB and cannot sub-rent out rooms Landlord plows snow on lengthy driveway.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, WD Hookup, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), WD Hookup
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Softwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street, Parking Lot
    • Details: Contact manager
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Disabled access
    Features
    • Exterior features: Flooring: Softwood, Heating system: Forced Air, Heating: Propane / Butane, High-speed Internet Ready, No Utilities included in rent, One Year Lease, View Type: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0231182700000002010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lawrence

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,400

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 08/15/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/4/2026Listing removed$2,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/2/2026Listed for rent$2,400+20%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/18/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/17/2024Listed for rent$2,000$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,309 +5.2%$48,634 +9.4%
    2023$5,045 $44,459 +10.8%
    2022-- $40,112 +17.8%
    2021$4,079 +12.7%$34,051 +11.5%
    2019$3,619 +5.9%$30,533 +6.8%
    2018$3,417 -2.1%$28,577 -0.3%
    2017$3,489 +12.2%$28,658 +7.9%
    2016$3,110 -5.3%$26,554 -4.8%
    2015$3,284 $27,888
    2014$3,284 $27,888 +15.7%
    2013-- $24,104
    2012-- $24,104 -7.3%
    2011-- $25,990 +1.8%
    2006-- $25,542 +2.1%
    2005-- $25,013 +4.1%
    2004-- $24,024

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 66047