5 Bedroom, 3 Full Bathroom Bi-Level home in the heart of Piscataway. This home features BPI zoning, offering unique possibilities for both residential living and business use. Recently updated with high-end finishes throughout, the property provides comfortable living, ample space, and plenty of parking ideal for personal use, a home-based business, or professional ventures. Enjoy a fully fenced-in backyard, perfect for privacy, entertaining, or outdoor enjoyment.
For sale
$799,000
1084 Stelton Rd, Piscataway, NJ 08854
5beds
2,172sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
7,919.21 Square Feet Lot
$802,700 Zestimate®
$368/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Plenty of parkingAmple spaceFully fenced-in backyardComfortable living
- 13 days |
- 831 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
CHRISTINA KAPLUN,
RE/MAX FIRST REALTY, INC. 732-257-3500
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2661911M
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Dining room
- Features: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range/Oven, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Features
- 2 Bedrooms, Den, Bath Full, Kitchen Second, Living Room, 3 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Dining Room, None
- Flooring: Laminate, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,172
- Total interior livable area: 2,172 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: 2 Car Width
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two, Bi-Level
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,919.21 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 80X99
- Features: Level, Near Shopping
Details
- Parcel number: 1708203000000070
- Zoning: BPI
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bi-Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Piscataway
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $368/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $649,500
- Annual tax amount: $11,710
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$802,700
$763,000 - $843,000
$3,596/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,000-0.1%$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listing removed | $3,700$2/sqft |
Source: All Jersey MLS #2661534M Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,700+34.5%$2/sqft |
Source: All Jersey MLS #2661534M Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Sold | $800,000$368/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Sold | $800,000+6.8%$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2025 | Contingent | $749,000$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $749,000+114%$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2024 | Listing removed | $2,750$1/sqft |
Source: All Jersey MLS #2504589R Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2024 | Price change | $2,750-8.3%$1/sqft |
Source: All Jersey MLS #2504589R Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2024 | Listed for rent | $3,000$1/sqft |
Source: All Jersey MLS #2504589R Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2023 | Sold | $350,000+4.5%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2023 | Pending sale | $335,000$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2023 | Contingent | $335,000$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2023 | Listed for sale | $335,000+3.1%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2023 | Contingent | $325,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $325,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2023 | Contingent | $325,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2023 | Pending sale | $325,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2022 | Pending sale | $325,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2022 | Contingent | $325,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $325,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2022 | Pending sale | $325,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $325,000+30%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2022 | Contingent | $250,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2022 | Pending sale | $250,000-35.2%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2006 | Sold | $386,000+39.1%$178/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2005 | Sold | $277,500$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,328 +39.9% | $649,500 +39.9% |
| 2024 | $8,809 +0.7% | $464,100 +7.7% |
| 2023 | $8,752 +2.6% | $430,900 +10.5% |
| 2022 | $8,533 +7% | $390,000 +11.2% |
| 2021 | $7,976 +1% | $350,600 +3.5% |
| 2020 | $7,901 -7.7% | $338,800 -0.3% |
| 2019 | $8,558 | $339,700 -6.1% |
| 2018 | $8,558 +5.2% | $361,700 +19.3% |
| 2017 | $8,135 +1.5% | $303,100 |
| 2016 | $8,017 +2.5% | $303,100 |
| 2015 | $7,820 -3.1% | $303,100 |
| 2014 | $8,067 +5.2% | $303,100 +155.6% |
| 2013 | $7,671 +0.1% | $118,600 |
| 2012 | $7,665 +5.5% | $118,600 |
| 2011 | $7,267 +1.3% | $118,600 |
| 2010 | $7,173 +13.3% | $118,600 +8.4% |
| 2009 | $6,329 | $109,400 |
| 2008 | -- | $109,400 |
| 2007 | $21,453 +7% | $109,400 |
| 2005 | $20,053 | $109,400 |
| 2004 | -- | $109,400 |
| 2003 | -- | $109,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $109,400 |
| 2001 | -- | $109,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08854