Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listing Provided by: 417 Roots Real Estate, LLC
    Price cut: $20K (5/18)
    $879,900

    10849 Claxton Rd, Falcon, MO 65470

    4beds
    5,200sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 1993
    58.58 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Newly built chicken coopOpen fieldsNew siding and rockCorral for livestockBeautiful remodeled homeSome new fencingFull walkout basement
    If you've been dreaming of space, privacy, and a property that's already set up for the lifestyle you want then this is it! 58.58 acres, 5 ponds, and a 30x40 shop, this property is set up and ready for country living! The beautiful remodeled home offers over 5,000 sqft of living space, 2 full kitchens, 2 laundry areas, and a flexible layout ideal for extended family living or guest space. The main level features 4 bedrooms, 2 and half baths, while the full walkout basement includes 3 non-conforming bedrooms/bonus rooms, a full bath, second kitchen, additional living space and the second laundry room. Additional features include a 10x30 storm cellar under the porch in the basement. Recent interior improvements include custom solid hickory cabinets on main level with granite countertops, new HVAC system, outdoor wood stove, new water heater and a commercial grade water softener with filtration system. In addition the well has been upgraded with a larger motor. Exterior updates enhance both curb appeal and efficiency including new siding and rock, new double-pane double hung windows with screens on front of home, new soffit with lighting, updated beams, posts, and railing. Enjoy outdoor living with a stamped concrete front porch and back patio. The property is well equipped for rural living with a 30 x 40 metal shop with concrete floors, electric, and overhead hoist. The property also features a carport, garden area, newly built chicken coop, some new fencing, and a corral for livestock making it ideal for a hobby farm or agricultural use. An Abundance of deer and turkey give great opportunity for hunting right on your own land! Located just 6 miles from Grovespring, Missouri, 18 miles from Hartville, and 22 miles to Lebanon, you're right in the pocket of Ozarks rural living with access to multiple small towns! With stunning views and a perfect blend of privacy and functionality, featuring open fields and 5 ponds that provide water for wildlife or could easily be stocked for fishing. This property has so much to offer! Space, versatility and extensive updates all in a peaceful setting. The hard work has already been DONE, just move in and enjoy!
    27 days
    |
    416
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Chelsea L Gunther 417-718-2368,

    417 Roots Real Estate, LLC

    Source: MARIS,MLS#: 26023232MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lebanon Board of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Wood
      Cooling
      • Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Laundry: In Basement, Main Level, Multiple Locations
      Features
      • Custom Cabinetry, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Shower, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Doors: French Doors, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Sleeping Area,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,200
      • Total interior livable area: 5,200 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,800
      • Finished area below ground: 2,400

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 58.58 Acres
      • Dimensions: 58.58
      • Features: Front Yard, Garden, Pasture, Scattered Woods, Suitable for Horses
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Corral(s), Metal Building, Poultry Coop
      • Parcel number: 039.0290000008.00
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Wooded area: 784080

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Single Phase, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Lagoon
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Rural
      Location
      • Region: Falcon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $169/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $29,810
      • Annual tax amount: $965
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 28 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Private
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Price change$879,900-2.2%$169/sqft
        Source: MARIS #26023232 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$899,900$173/sqft
        Source: MARIS #26023232 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $29,810 +13.1%
        2024$875 -0.4%$26,360
        2023$878 $26,360 +10.9%
        2022-- $23,770
        2021$791 +5.3%$23,770 +11.4%
        2020$752 -0.4%$21,330
        2019$755 $21,330 +2.8%
        2018-- $20,750
        2017-- $20,750 -1.8%
        2016-- $21,130

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 65470

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable