Low maintenance living is attainable, and it lives at The Gates at Williams-Brice. This well-maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo offers 1,274 square feet of comfortable living space and is ideally located on the 3rd floor, providing added privacy and reduced noise. Whether you are looking for a primary residence, a Gamecock getaway, or a strong investment opportunity, this unit checks all the boxes.
The interior has been thoughtfully updated over the past several years. Improvements include waterproof laminate flooring throughout the main living areas and new carpet in both bedrooms (2020), fresh interior paint, and a new ceiling fan in the den. The kitchen and mechanical updates provide added value and peace of mind, with a replaced cooktop and stove (2021), dishwasher (2021), washer/dryer combo (2022), garbage disposal (2023), and a new hot water heater (2026). A WiFi-enabled thermostat (2024) adds modern convenience.
The open layout provides a functional flow for everyday living or entertaining, while the split-bedroom design offers privacy for owners and guests alike.
Located just steps from Williams-Brice Stadium Greek Lots, fall Saturdays don’t get any better than being this close to the action. The Gates at Williams-Brice is known for its desirable amenities and low-maintenance lifestyle, making it an attractive option for both homeowners and investors.
This two bedroom/two bath beauty is ready for you, or can be a perfect addition to your investment portfolio. Schedule your showing today and discover what low maintenance living is all about at The Gates at Williams-Brice.
Pending
$260,000
1085 Shop Rd Unit 316, Columbia, SC 29201
2beds
1,274sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2007
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$204/sqft
$565/mo HOA
What's special
Fresh interior paintGarbage disposalReplaced cooktop and stove
- 29 days |
- 378 |
- 9 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (803) 603-6799
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Electric
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Heated Space
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,274 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Stucco
- Has spa: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Details
- Parcel number: 112960303
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Fitness Center
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Water, Cable TV, Sewer, Exterior Maintenance, Landscaping, Pool, Clubhouse, Common Area Maintenance
- HOA fee: $565 monthly
Location
- Region: Columbia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $204/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $148,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,280
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,788/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Pending sale | $260,000$204/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $260,000+75.7%$204/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2020 | Sold | $148,000-1.3%$116/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2020 | Listed for sale | $150,000+8.7%$118/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Columbia #487212 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2009 | Sold | $138,000-12.7%$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2009 | Listed for sale | $158,000$124/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Services 02 #246295 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $4,280 -0.8% | $8,880 |
| 2021 | $4,314 -3.1% | $8,880 -1.8% |
| 2020 | $4,454 -0.3% | $9,040 |
| 2019 | $4,466 -6.2% | $9,040 -5% |
| 2018 | $4,761 | $9,520 |
| 2017 | $4,761 +2.8% | $9,520 |
| 2016 | $4,630 +2.8% | $9,520 +49.9% |
| 2015 | $4,502 +0.6% | $6,350 -96% |
| 2014 | $4,475 +269.2% | $158,700 +2399.2% |
| 2013 | $1,212 | $6,350 +15% |
| 2012 | -- | $5,520 |
| 2011 | -- | $5,520 |
| 2010 | -- | $5,520 -39.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $9,060 -34.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $13,850 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29201