Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $299,900

    1085 Sprague Rd, Chemung, NY 14825

    4beds
    2,392sqft
    Residential
    Built in 1976
    5.45 Acres Lot
    $291,400 Zestimate®
    $125/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Additional family roomCovered front porchLvp flooringUpdated kitchen
    This spacious ranch-style home offers 2,350+ finished sq ft of versatile living space with 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, is situated on 5.45 scenic acres and room to fit a variety of lifestyles, The main level features an updated kitchen and bathrooms, LVP flooring, carpeting, and a cozy fireplace creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. On the first floor you'll find 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms off the living room. You'll enjoy peaceful mornings on the covered front porch or relax out back on the covered screened-in porch overlooking the wooded setting. The finished basement nearly doubles your living space with an additional family room, full bath, and extra rooms perfect for a home office, hobby space, guests, or flexible use. Don't forget your attached 2-car garage plus an additional detached 3+ car garage/workshop that provides incredible storage and workspace options. Baseboard hot water heat plus a coal stove offer multiple heating sources. Whole-house generator already installed!
    1 hour
    |
    134
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Howard Hanna At Home Realty 570-731-0009,

    Sean Anthony

    Source: Northern Mountains of Pennsylvania MLS,MLS#: 31727412MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • 2 Furnaces, Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Concrete,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,392
      • Total interior livable area: 2,392 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: 2 Car Garage, 3+ Car Garage, Attached, Workshop
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      Lot
      • Size: 5.45 Acres
      • Features: Out of Town, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 072800114001312

Condition
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Chemung

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $125/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $269,300
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      Sean Anthony

      (607) 242-3893

Estimated market value

        $291,400

        $277,000 - $306,000

        $1,707/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$299,900+39.5%$125/sqft
        Source: Northern Mountains of Pennsylvania MLS #31727412 Report a problem
        8/19/2022Sold$215,000+79.3%$90/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/19/1997Sold$119,900$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $199,313
        2024-- $199,313 +30.9%
        2023-- $152,250
        2022-- $152,250 +5%
        2021-- $145,000
        2020-- $145,000 +0.8%
        2019-- $143,800 +6%
        2018-- $135,660
        2017$1,544 $135,660 +2%
        2016-- $133,000
        2015-- $133,000 +5.6%
        2014-- $125,900
        2013-- $125,900 +10.5%
        2012-- $113,900
        2011-- $113,900 +2%
        2010-- $111,700
        2009-- $111,700
        2008-- $111,700 +26.9%
        2007-- $88,000
        2006-- $88,000
        2005-- $88,000
        2004-- $88,000
        2003-- $88,000
        2002-- $88,000 +3.5%
        2001-- $85,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14825

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent