Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • $960,000

    10872 Valleybrook Circle, Highlands Ranch, CO 80130

    5beds
    5,092sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $189/sqft
    $98/mo HOA

    What's special

    Backing to open space with sweeping views of the bluffs and the West Fork Big Dry Creek Trail, this 5 Bedroom, 4 bath Shea Hawthorne model is a blank canvas ready for your imagination. The floorplan is the most spacious that is offered in The Hearth, one of Highlands Ranches most coveted neighborhoods for it's proximity to the Southridge Recreation Center (just a few minutes walk away, and accessible by trail without having to cross any major streets!), Paintbrush Park and baseball field (within the development!), and shopping and dining right around the corner. The floorplan has several unique features, including a main floor guest suite/office with an adjacent 3/4 bath, a large, light-filled second level loft space separating the Primary from the 3 additional upper-level bedrooms, (one which has it's own en-suite full bath), and a third level bonus room/flex space. The luxurious Primary suite has an attached balcony offering even more breathtaking views, a spacious five piece bath with separated dual sinks, soaking tub, and a large step-in shower with a heat lamp. Entertaining is a breeze with the open concept kitchen including a large island with a sink and plenty of space for food prep and seating, an attached, yet private formal dining room, and a dinette/breakfast space that flows seamlessly into the dramatic Great Room with two story ceilings, a cozy fireplace accented by gorgeous floor to ceiling stonework, and a sliding door that opens to a covered back deck. The abundant windows allow the views to be enjoyed at every angle. The unfinished walkout basement has high ceilings, and 1,174 square feet of space to make your own. The covered patio even has swings that overlook the beautiful terrain that makes this location unbeatable!
    18 days
    |
    1,057
    |
    64
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathy Braucher 720-432-0777 kathybraucher@comcast.net,

    Engel & Voelkers Castle Pines

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 8110036MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Five Piece Bath, Primary Suite, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,092
      • Total interior livable area: 5,092 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,624
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 4,356 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Parcel number: R0447381
      • Zoning: PDU
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2008

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Park, Playground, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Recycling, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $174 quarterly
      • HOA name: HRCA
      • HOA phone: 303-791-2500
      • Second HOA fee: $120 quarterly
      • Second HOA name: The Hearth
      • Second HOA phone: 303-980-0700
      Location
      • Region: Highlands Ranch

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $189/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,087,261
      • Annual tax amount: $7,111
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: None.
      • Ownership: Individual
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Pending sale$960,000$189/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8110036 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$960,000+70.7%$189/sqft
        6/3/2011Sold$562,500+4.2%$110/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/17/2008Sold$539,925$106/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,055 +0.2%$67,950 -13.5%
        2024$7,043 +52.1%$78,550 -1%
        2023$4,631 -3.9%$79,310 +56.5%
        2022$4,817 $50,690 -2.8%
        2021-- $52,150 +1.8%
        2020$4,752 +4%$51,240
        2019$4,569 0%$51,240 +6%
        2018$4,569 +9.8%$48,350
        2017$4,161 +89.1%$48,350 -3.6%
        2016$2,200 -2.1%$50,180
        2015$2,247 +3%$50,180 +11.6%
        2014$2,181 $44,980
        2013-- $44,980 +9.7%
        2012-- $41,010
        2011-- $41,010 -12.7%
        2010-- $46,990 +223.2%
        2006$862 $14,540 +434.6%
        2004-- $2,720

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80130

          Getting around

          46 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable