Beautiful antique farmhouse in desirable South Eliot, set on 1.71 acres, offering timeless charm and exceptional space. This 5-bedroom, 2-bath home welcomes you from the inviting side porch into a cozy parlor, leading seamlessly into the updated kitchen and warm, comfortable living and dining areas, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining.
The first floor features a spacious primary bedroom, while the second level offers four additional bedrooms along with flexible bonus spaces ideal for a home office or craft room.
An attached barn and detached one-car garage provide abundant space for storage, hobbies, or potential future expansion.
Well cared for and full of opportunity, this property is ready for its next owners to make it their own. Whether you're looking for a spacious home with room to grow or considering multigenerational living, this one is not to be missed. Showings to begin at open houses Friday 4/10 4-6pm and Saturday 4/11 1-3pm
Active
$685,000
1088 State Road, Eliot, ME 03903
5beds
2,806sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1840
1.71 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$244/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached one-car garageAttached barnInviting side porchUpdated kitchenSpacious primary bedroomCozy parlorBeautiful antique farmhouse
- 38 days |
- 3,574 |
- 191 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Parmley Properties
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1656819
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Full Bath
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 5
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Bonus room
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Features: Built-in Features, Heat Stove
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Dirt Floor,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,806
- Total interior livable area: 2,806 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,806
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic
Lot
- Size: 1.71 Acres
- Features: Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: ELIOM11B26L
- Zoning: VD
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Aluminum Siding, Asbestos, Clapboard, Shingle Siding
- Foundation: Stone, Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1840
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $244/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $424,300
- Annual tax amount: $4,960
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $685,000+204.4%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2015 | Sold | $225,000-15.1%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2015 | Pending sale | $265,000$94/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Newson Associates #1117495 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2015 | Price change | $265,000-7%$94/sqft |
| 12/20/2014 | Price change | $285,000-4.7%$102/sqft |
| 9/9/2014 | Price change | $299,000-11.8%$107/sqft |
| 11/27/2013 | Listed for sale | $339,000$121/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,028 +0.8% | $424,300 +4.3% |
| 2023 | $4,986 +1.4% | $407,000 +0.1% |
| 2022 | $4,919 +8% | $406,500 +20.5% |
| 2021 | $4,554 -6.3% | $337,300 +2% |
| 2020 | $4,861 | $330,700 |
| 2019 | $4,861 | $330,700 |
| 2018 | $4,861 +2.8% | $330,700 |
| 2017 | $4,729 +1.8% | $330,700 |
| 2016 | $4,646 +0.3% | $330,700 |
| 2015 | $4,630 +1.4% | $330,700 |
| 2014 | $4,564 +4.8% | $330,700 |
| 2013 | $4,355 +0.5% | $330,700 |
| 2012 | $4,332 +4.4% | $330,700 |
| 2011 | $4,150 +4.6% | $330,700 |
| 2009 | $3,968 | $330,700 |
| 2008 | $3,968 | $330,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Eliot