Professional photos coming soon! Five minutes to the interstate. A full acre to yourself. No HOA. Entire home freshly painted using Sherwin-Williams, color— Alabaster.
Tucked into the rolling hills of Bon Aqua — a community so quietly special that Johnny Cash kept a retreat here for decades — this 2018-built home in Brook Hollow Estates sits on a full acre of private land with no HOA. Less than five minutes to I-840, with Franklin and Brentwood within 30 minutes and downtown Nashville within 45. Close enough to the city. Far enough from it to matter.
Picture an early morning — coffee in hand, out on the deck, watching a deer pick its way through the tree line at the back of your acre while the sun comes up over the hills. You're home — really home — and you still make it to the office by nine.
Inside, the open-concept layout connects the kitchen, dining, and living areas in a way that feels easy and unhurried — with wide-plank flooring, a fireplace for the cold months, and enough natural light to make the space feel bigger than the square footage suggests. The primary suite has a tub/shower combo and walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms and a second full bath round out a single-level floor plan that works for families, remote workers, and daily commuters alike.
The two-car garage handles whatever the day demands, and I-40 through Dickson gives you another route when you need it.
Wood deck. Private backyard. Hot coffee waiting. Sellers had a pre-list home inspection.
Coming soon / hold
$439,900
109 Mangrum Rd, Bon Aqua, TN 37025
3beds
1,524sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2018
1.05 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$289/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 80 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Donna L Rayburn, GRI®, ABR®, PSA 615-739-2839,
Weichert, REALTORS - Big Dog Group 615-799-9494
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3218200
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Features: Full Bath
- Level: Full Bath
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Extra Large Closet
- Level: Extra Large Closet
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Extra Large Closet
- Level: Extra Large Closet
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bedroom
- Level: Primary Bedroom
Dining room
- Features: Combination
- Level: Combination
- Area: 190 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19x10
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Eat-in Kitchen
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x11
Living room
- Features: Great Room
- Level: Great Room
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x14
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,524
- Total interior livable area: 1,524 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,524
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 1.05 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 148 00414 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $289/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $360,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,522
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/13/2020 | Sold | $249,900+1090%$164/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2018 | Sold | $21,000$14/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,522 | $90,075 |
| 2024 | $1,522 +5% | $90,075 +46% |
| 2023 | $1,449 | $61,675 |
| 2022 | $1,449 | $61,675 |
| 2021 | $1,449 | $61,675 |
| 2020 | $1,449 +781.1% | $61,675 |
| 2019 | $165 +26.3% | $61,675 +1178.2% |
| 2018 | $130 +0.2% | $4,825 |
| 2017 | $130 | $4,825 |
| 2016 | $130 -7.1% | $4,825 |
| 2015 | $140 | $4,825 |
| 2014 | $140 | $4,825 |
| 2013 | -- | $4,825 |
| 2012 | $162 | $4,825 -15% |
| 2011 | $162 | $5,674 |
| 2010 | $162 | $5,674 |
| 2009 | $162 +7.1% | $5,674 |
| 2008 | $151 +1.1% | $5,674 |
| 2007 | $149 -4.2% | $5,674 +17% |
| 2006 | $156 | $4,851 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37025