Welcome to this charming coastal retreat located in the highly desirable Gilford Park section of Toms River. Full of character and Jersey Shore charm, this beautifully maintained home offers the perfect blend of comfort, warmth, and convenience just minutes from the bay, beaches, marinas, waterfront dining, and all the shore has to offer. Inside, you are welcomed by a bright and inviting layout featuring sun-filled living spaces, BRAND NEW ROOF, and a cozy atmosphere throughout. The home offers 2 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, making it ideal for year-round living, a weekend getaway, or investment opportunity. The kitchen and living areas flow seamlessly together, creating the perfect space for entertaining or relaxing after a day at the beach. Step outside to enjoy the peaceful backyard setting with plenty of room for outdoor gatherings, summer nights, and enjoying the coastal breeze. Situated on a nicely sized lot in one of Toms River's most sought-after waterfront neighborhoods, this home is conveniently located near shopping, parks, major roadways, and the beautiful Jersey Shore beaches. A true Gilford Park gem ready for its next owner! This home has a full house generac for peace of mind!
For sale
$299,900
109 Martin Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
2beds
736sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$354,600 Zestimate®
$407/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful backyard settingEnjoying the coastal breezeCozy atmosphere throughoutNicely sized lotBright and inviting layoutSun-filled living spaces
- 8 hours |
- 308 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gina Scodella 732-779-5569,
RE/MAX Revolution
Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22614343
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 736
- Total interior livable area: 736 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, Off Street
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Features: Oversized
Details
- Parcel number: 08007941500006
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1947
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $407/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $260,200
- Annual tax amount: $5,084
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Exclusions: Personal Belongings
Estimated market value
$354,600
$319,000 - $387,000
$2,695/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900+71.5%$407/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2012 | Listing removed | $174,900$238/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Flanagan Realty #21203249 Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2012 | Listed for sale | $174,900-9.8%$238/sqft |
| 12/24/2011 | Listing removed | $194,000$264/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Flanagan Realty #21123865 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2011 | Listed for sale | $194,000+49.2%$264/sqft |
| 1/6/2003 | Sold | $130,000$177/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4,343 +16.1% | $260,200 |
| 2022 | $3,740 | $260,200 |
| 2021 | $3,740 +5% | $260,200 +74.3% |
| 2020 | $3,562 +1.4% | $149,300 |
| 2019 | $3,515 +0.9% | $149,300 |
| 2018 | $3,485 +2.7% | $149,300 |
| 2017 | $3,394 +3.9% | $149,300 |
| 2016 | $3,265 +5% | $149,300 |
| 2015 | $3,108 +3% | $149,300 |
| 2014 | $3,019 -18% | $149,300 |
| 2013 | $3,681 +6% | $149,300 -35.9% |
| 2012 | $3,473 +1.2% | $232,800 |
| 2011 | $3,432 +10.9% | $232,800 -4.4% |
| 2010 | $3,096 +240.5% | $243,600 |
| 2009 | $909 +5% | $243,600 +260.9% |
| 2008 | $866 +1.1% | $67,500 |
| 2007 | $856 +11.4% | $67,500 |
| 2006 | $769 | $67,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $67,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $67,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $67,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $67,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Gilford Park