Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $199,000

    1090 3rd St, Cherokee, AL 35616

    3beds
    2,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $125,500 Zestimate®
    $100/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Well-maintained brick single-level homeDedicated dining roomLarge backyardSingle-level layout
    This well-maintained brick, single-level home with ADDITIONAL LOT offers space, convenience, and endless possibilities. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bath, this property includes two separate living areas plus a dedicated dining room, giving you plenty of room for entertaining. Enjoy the covered patio overlooking the large backyard — perfect for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or simply unwinding at the end of the day. Inside, you’ll find great storage options, including: One bedroom with double closets One bedroom with a walk-in closet. The ADDITIONAL LOT is included with the property, creating incredible potential. Keep it as an oversized yard, build another home, or resell the lot as an investment opportunity. Storage buildings behind the home remain with the property. Convenient location near the new plant coming to Cherokee. Close to Cherokee schools. Single-level layout. Buyer to verify all info. This property combines comfort, convenience, and opportunity all in one pack
    2 days
    |
    74
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle James,

    5:41 Realty

    Source: Strategic MLS Alliance,MLS#: 528967

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Central, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • His and Hers Closets, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,000
      • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,000
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters, Storage
      Lot
      • Size: 0.57 Acres
      • Dimensions: 120' x 210'
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Equip. Storage
      • Parcel number: 0507353001001000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectual/Dimensional
      Condition
      • Year built: 1954

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $100/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $115,600
      • Annual tax amount: $643
      • Price range: $199K - $199K
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $125,500

        $95,000 - $154,000

        $1,272/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$199,000$100/sqft
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #528967 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $115,600 +4.1%
        2024-- $111,100 +4.7%
        2023-- $106,160 +996.7%
        2022-- $9,680 +10.3%
        2021-- $8,780 +10.9%
        2020-- $7,920 +0.8%
        2018-- $7,860 +10.1%
        2017-- $7,140 +0.3%
        2016-- $7,120
        2013-- --
        2010-- $6,680 +10.2%
        2002-- $6,060

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35616

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable