A very rare find, this unique property features a large single story 3 bedroom, 2 bath home, additional large 'out' structure with easy ADU potential and possible build-able acreage. An amazing opportunity for buyers or investors looking for a private estate property, multi family compound and the possibility to build additional homes on the 50,000 sq ft property. Lots of room for multiple vehicles, construction equipment, RVs, boats and more. The original 3 bedroom, 2 bath single story ranch home is almost 2100 sqft. and sits on a HUGE, almost 1 1/4 acre lot that is zoned R1-7 with the potential (check with the city of Ventura) to build additional structures or develop for multiple single family homes. There is also a huge entertainers patio, and an oversized detached 'out' building that includes a car lift, high redwood beamed ceilings with multiple use possibilities or a simple ADU reimaging...there are so many possibilities here. These types of large properties rarely come on the market and at this price will not last!
Under contract
Listing Provided by: RE/MAX ONE
$1,299,000
10901 Darling Rd, Ventura, CA 93004
3beds
2,085sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
1.16 Acres Lot
$1,509,500 Zestimate®
$623/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1891 days |
- 13 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Michael Emanuel DRE #01899647 310-924-2236,
RE/MAX ONE
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 221000779
Originating MLS: Conejo Simi Moorpark AOR
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Features
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,085 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Golf Course, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 1.16 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0890080430
- Lease amount: $0
- Zoning: R1-7
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Community & HOA
Community
- Senior community: Yes
- Subdivision: Jazmin Saticoy Rural - 264
Location
- Region: Ventura
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $623/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,326,510
- Annual tax amount: $14,481
- Date on market: 3/13/2021
- Cumulative days on market: 1891 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$1,509,500
$1.39M - $1.65M
$3,926/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/16/2021 | Sold | $1,250,000-3.8%$600/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2021 | Contingent | $1,299,000$623/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2021 | Price change | $1,299,000-0.1%$623/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,299,999-1.9%$624/sqft |
Source: CSMAOR #221000779 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2021 | Contingent | $1,325,000$635/sqft |
Source: CSMAOR #221000779 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,325,000+6%$635/sqft |
Source: CSMAOR #221000779 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2020 | Listing removed | $1,250,000$600/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Ventura #219002357 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2019 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+22%$600/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams West Ventura County #219002357 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2005 | Sold | $1,025,000+2.5%$492/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2004 | Sold | $1,000,000$480/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,481 +3.4% | $1,326,510 +2% |
| 2024 | $13,998 | $1,300,500 +2% |
| 2023 | $13,998 +7.7% | $1,275,000 +2% |
| 2022 | $12,999 +68.5% | $1,250,000 +69.8% |
| 2021 | $7,714 +6.6% | $736,000 +6.8% |
| 2020 | $7,235 +0.6% | $689,000 +0.7% |
| 2019 | $7,191 +0.9% | $684,000 +1.2% |
| 2018 | $7,127 +0.6% | $676,000 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $7,081 +10.7% | $671,000 +11.1% |
| 2016 | $6,396 +1.8% | $604,000 +1.7% |
| 2015 | $6,284 -0.4% | $594,000 +0.2% |
| 2014 | $6,306 | $593,000 -20.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $743,000 +7.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $692,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $692,000 -12.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $791,000 -24.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,045,500 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,025,000 +2.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,000,000 +1181.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $78,037 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $76,508 +2% |
| 2001 | $752 +2.4% | $75,009 +2% |
| 2000 | $734 | $73,539 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Saticoy