Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,060,000
  • $1,060,000

    10913 Howland Dr, Reston, VA 20191

    4beds
    2,876sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $1,060,100 Zestimate®
    $369/sqft
    $4,654 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,060,100

    $996,000 - $1.12M

    $4,654/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,654/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,654/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,345/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,345/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully updated and spacious, this home offers a private retreat in the heart of Reston! Move-in ready with extensive upgrades including: a brand-new HVAC system (2025), LVP flooring (2022), and updated kitchen and bathrooms and a rare oversized detached 2-car garage addition (2022) provides exceptional storage and convenience, whole home electrical upgraded (2022) and EV charger hook up in the garage (just to name a few) Designed for both entertaining and everyday living, the home features an open floor plan and an expansive deck backing to trees and trails, creating a peaceful outdoor setting. Enjoy easy access to Lake Audubon, Walker Nature Center, and the Cross County Connector Trail, as well as the nearby W&OD Trail. Ideally located just minutes to Wiehle-Reston Metro, Reston Town Center, and Dulles Airport. Residents enjoy Reston’s renowned amenities, including lakes, pools, tennis and pickleball courts, miles of trails, playgrounds, and year-round community events.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ruth Garvey 571-215-7202,

    Samson Properties,

    Listing Team: Rga Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Simone Velvel

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2299132MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Primary Bath(s), Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Breakfast Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Engineered Wood
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Heated,Finished,Side Entrance,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,876
    • Total interior livable area: 2,876 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,438
    • Finished area below ground: 1,438

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Oversized, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Details: Garage Sqft: 528
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits, Accessible Entrance
    Features
    • Levels: Split Foyer,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.36 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0273 03020047
    • Zoning: 370
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Other
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Active Radon Mitigation
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1971
    • Major remodel year: 2020

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $890 annually
    • Amenities included: Boat Dock/Slip, Boat Ramp, Community Center, Fitness Center, Common Grounds, Jogging Path, Lake, Pier/Dock, Picnic Area, Indoor Pool, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges
    • Services included: Health Club, Management, Pool(s), Pier/Dock Maintenance, Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds
    • Association name: RESTON HOA

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Negotiable,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$1,060,000+1%$369/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299132 Report a problem
    4/12/2026Contingent$1,050,000$365/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299132 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Listed for sale$1,050,000+68%$365/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299132 Report a problem
    5/27/2020Sold$625,000$217/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/29/2020Pending sale$625,000$217/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #VAFX1124904 Report a problem
    4/26/2020Listing removed$3,600$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/26/2020Listed for sale$625,000+50.2%$217/sqft
    4/18/2020Listed for rent$3,600$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/14/2020Sold$416,250$145/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $758,050 +1%
    2024$9,047 +7.2%$750,440 +4.6%
    2023$8,437 +6.6%$717,750 +8%
    2022$7,915 $664,860 +6.1%
    2021-- $626,710 +14.6%
    2020$6,731 +5.6%$547,000 +5.6%
    2019$6,371 +4.2%$517,770 +4.2%
    2018$6,113 +1.9%$496,790
    2017$6,001 +3.8%$496,790 +3.6%
    2016$5,783 +9.1%$479,750 +5.3%
    2015$5,301 +2.5%$455,780 +2.2%
    2014$5,173 $445,780 +3.9%
    2013-- $429,000 +10.3%
    2012-- $388,780
    2011-- $388,780 -2.7%
    2010-- $399,610
    2009-- $399,610 -12.5%
    2008-- $456,830 +0.5%
    2007-- $454,730 +50.8%
    2003-- $301,510 +22%
    2002-- $247,140 +15.4%
    2001-- $214,230

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Glade Dr - Reston Pky